Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-09-2018, 07:57 PM
Fezzler Fezzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 313
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwittman View Post
It wasn’t meant to be ‘mean’

But rather to make a point.
I think your ‘instructor’ is very much missing the point.

Playing along to The Beatles is in fact far more useful and instructive than playing Ticket To Ride to a click

If you’re making an EDM version of Ticket To Ride, then by all means, a fixed tempo is almost certainly necessary.
But if not...

My point in posting is that it’s far too common these days for people to obsess about ‘perfect’ tempo (and tuning, for that matter) even when it’s in fact antithetical or at least not HELPFUL to making good records of certain types.
Thanks for taking the time to reply. I sincerely appreciate and understand your counsel.
__________________
[SIZE="2"][COLOR="Blue"]Intel Haswell-E Processors 3.3GHz Core i7-5820K 6-Core; Memory - DDR4: 16GB DDR4-2400 Quad Channel (4 x 4GB); Primary Drive (OS): 240GB SSD SATA3; Secondary Drive (Audio): 2TB 7200 rpm SATA2; Graphic Card: 1GB (HD5450) Dual Display Graphics Card; Optical Drive: 22x CD/DVD Dual Layer Burner; Windows 10 64-bit; PT 12.5; Studio One Pro 3.2; Cubase Pro 8.5; REAPER; MixBus 3
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-12-2018, 01:09 PM
Fezzler Fezzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 313
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

FYI.

I ended up splitting the imported song at every four measures. Then I used Elastic Audio to make each 4-bar segment fit my tempo.

Worked pretty darn good, was fast, easy and now I have a nice reference track.

Now if I could only sing like Keith Relf!
__________________
[SIZE="2"][COLOR="Blue"]Intel Haswell-E Processors 3.3GHz Core i7-5820K 6-Core; Memory - DDR4: 16GB DDR4-2400 Quad Channel (4 x 4GB); Primary Drive (OS): 240GB SSD SATA3; Secondary Drive (Audio): 2TB 7200 rpm SATA2; Graphic Card: 1GB (HD5450) Dual Display Graphics Card; Optical Drive: 22x CD/DVD Dual Layer Burner; Windows 10 64-bit; PT 12.5; Studio One Pro 3.2; Cubase Pro 8.5; REAPER; MixBus 3
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-12-2018, 02:30 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,010
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fezzler View Post
FYI.

I ended up splitting the imported song at every four measures. Then I used Elastic Audio to make each 4-bar segment fit my tempo.

Worked pretty darn good, was fast, easy and now I have a nice reference track.

Now if I could only sing like Keith Relf!
That's really good to hear!
Not taking credit or anything, but it sounds like you followed my recommendation earlier in the thread.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-14-2021, 03:29 PM
aidanm aidanm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Tempo mapping equals having the grid line up to the varying tempo of a recorded piece, by inserting tempo changes in the tempo ruler in PT.

You want to adjust the recording to fit a fixed tempo, and that means using elastic audio and manual work.

The basic procedure that I use at least goes like this:

- Find the appx. tempo of the track by playing it, click on the tempo field in transport window, and tapping 'T' key. You'll see the tempo value will change to match your tapping.

- Find a good bar one in the track and place it on the grid on, say bar five. turn on the metronome and the tempo should match for a few beats until the recording starts to drift.

- Turn on elastic audio polyphonic and set the track to ticks instead of samples.

- Set the track to warp view.

- Place a warp marker on your bar one.

- Find, say bar one of verse two, and place a warp marker there too. If it's not on the grid line, drag it there.

- Find bar one of verse three, place warp marker and line it up to the grid.

Repeat until the end of the song, and you will have the audio roughly adjusted to match the grid and the tempo you chose in step one.

Play the track and the click, and insert more markers and fine tune it until you're happy with the song matching the click.

At least this is how I do it.

Oh, and here's a lot of tutorials on this on youtube.
That’s some awesome advice! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-14-2021, 05:26 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,010
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

Quote:
Originally Posted by aidanm View Post
That’s some awesome advice! Thanks!
I thank you, for reporting back. Nice to know.
(Over 10.000 have clicked on this thread… pretty good for the DUC, but I guess it wasn't all due to my advice.)
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-16-2021, 01:18 PM
aidanm aidanm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I thank you, for reporting back. Nice to know.
(Over 10.000 have clicked on this thread… pretty good for the DUC, but I guess it wasn't all due to my advice.)
It worked a treat!
Managed to get an old metal song I was involved in 30 years ago with varying tempo all over the place, plus planned tempo and meter changes all synced up to the grid thanks to your advice!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo siuberto Socarras 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2010 12:23 PM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 07:58 AM
Tap tempo and involuntary time shifting with tempo changing Skiroy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-26-2010 11:00 AM
Pro tools tempo wont match keyboard tempo via midi Killah Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2010 02:55 PM
Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points) edgarbc1 Tips & Tricks 3 02-18-2009 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com