Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2004, 10:01 AM
eddybertrand eddybertrand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: miami fl usa
Posts: 161
Default How to upgrade fromProTool LE 5.2.1 to protools6.0

Hi there

How to upgrade from ProTool LE 5.2.1 to protools6.0

I looked up on DIGIDESIGN DOWNLOADS and didn't find any upgrade or download on digidesign.
Do I need to buy it and where ?




Thanks
__________________
eddy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2004, 11:06 AM
crazyfoo' crazyfoo' is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 61
Default Re: How to upgrade fromProTool LE 5.2.1 to protools6.0

Yep you need to buy it. Cost me £60 here in the UK. You can get it from any digidesign retailer (although they might well have to order it in, they did for me), or I presume from digi themselves.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2004, 11:08 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: How to upgrade fromProTool LE 5.2.1 to protool

Yes you need to purchase the upgrade from 5 to 6, it's not free. I believe you can also download it with a credit card.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2004, 03:52 PM
eddybertrand eddybertrand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: miami fl usa
Posts: 161
Default Re: How to upgrade fromProTool LE 5.2.1 to protool

Where can I buy it download it frm the Internet???



Ay digi Guy

Thanks
__________________
eddy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2004, 04:47 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: How to upgrade fromProTool LE 5.2.1 to protool

DigiStore Pro Tools Upgrades page.

Good luck.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools6.4 HD on G4 at 10.3.4 is tiger/6.9 beter? fourthtunz Tips & Tricks 5 07-29-2005 08:16 AM
ProTools6.1 Unstable Tomio Broman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 10-22-2003 10:39 AM
ProTools6.1/Reason 2.5 RLimeres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 32 09-01-2003 09:16 PM
ProTools6 won't launch on OSX TNL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-19-2003 10:07 PM
ProTools6.0LE DAE not found!??? JereG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-11-2003 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com