Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2002, 05:08 PM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,017
Default consolodate=no loss?

when i consolodate regions, there is no chance of losing quality, right? it should be no different than transfering audio files from one drive to another. so i can do it as much as i want and not worry. just wanna be sure.
i've been known to be wrong about things that seemed even more obvious.
[img]images/icons/blush.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2002, 06:34 PM
midilandiaMex midilandiaMex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Mexico,Distrito Federal,Mexico
Posts: 12
Default Re: consolodate=no loss?

You actualy create a new audio region, but no loss as far as I know..
later...
mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2002, 09:42 PM
Pindy Pindy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 41
Default Re: consolodate=no loss?

There's always some wag that will claim to hear the difference, in a repeatable, double-blind environment no less. Please feel free to avoid them. Without "consolidate region" life would be incomplete.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2002, 09:53 PM
Dr. J Dr. J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: All Over
Posts: 354
Default Re: consolodate=no loss?

I use it as a way of life, and have never noticed any degredation.

[img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
jay@jayriggs.com
www.jayriggs.com
www.fifty-fiftymusic.com


Turn Me Up!™ – Sign Up Now to Bring Dynamics Back to Music (www.TurnMeUp.org)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't I consolodate Makingamonster General Discussion 16 03-15-2009 09:31 PM
problem with consolodate in 7.1.cs9 mixer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-01-2006 09:06 AM
Consolodate region in PT 5.2.1 beta A Chadwick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-21-2002 06:56 PM
consolodate to stereo Felix Tips & Tricks 9 01-14-2002 05:09 PM
does consolodate region mess with the sound at all? Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-12-2000 09:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com