Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:10 AM
Fokke van Saane Fokke van Saane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 474
Default Altiverb 5

ALTIVERB 5 RELEASED.
it is like an IR labaratory!
Very decent upgrade prices.

Fokke van Saane. (no, i don't work for them)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:23 AM
poldo poldo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 204
Default Re: Altiverb 5

Hi Fokke,

I'm already working in a PT session with this fantastic tool! It's impressive!
One question for you: did you know why in the automation list there's not snapshots automatable function?
I've asked Audioease but no reply yet.

Thanks & regards

AJP
__________________
We always keep on trying
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:52 AM
Jsalam112 Jsalam112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Altiverb 5

What seperates Altiverb from TL Space?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2005, 05:46 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 760
Default Re: Altiverb 5

Quote:
Hi Fokke,

I'm already working in a PT session with this fantastic tool! It's impressive!
One question for you: did you know why in the automation list there's not snapshots automatable function?
I've asked Audioease but no reply yet.

Thanks & regards

AJP
Take a look here http://www.audioease.com/cgi-bin/for...num=1112285111
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2005, 06:16 AM
putney putney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Missouri
Posts: 354
Default Re: Altiverb 5

Quote:
What seperates Altiverb from TL Space?
TL Space runs TDM, is distributed by Digi, has great support, reads most IR files, and sounds great.
__________________
"What's the best mic under $100."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2005, 06:19 AM
poldo poldo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 204
Default Re: Altiverb 5

Thanks for the link...

That post at Audiease forum was mine!

Peace

AJP
__________________
We always keep on trying
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2005, 09:48 AM
hiltonius hiltonius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Newtown, CT
Posts: 145
Default Re: Altiverb 5

Quote:
Hi Fokke,

I'm already working in a PT session with this fantastic tool! It's impressive!
One question for you: did you know why in the automation list there's not snapshots automatable function?
I've asked Audioease but no reply yet.

Thanks & regards

AJP
I've also begun working w/the new Altiverb, and noticed something a bit odd.

If you load it next to the Altiverb 4 with the same IR loaded, they do not behave the same w/respect to level. Using the Putnam Chamber 4, I found the levels through version 4 to be much hotter than through version 5 for some reason. After compensating for the level difference, they sounded pretty much identical.

So if you stick version 5 on a track that had version 4 on it before and want to use the same IR, be prepared to re-adjust levels.

best,
Rich

www.hiltonius.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2005, 10:35 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Altiverb 5

Quote:
What seperates Altiverb from TL Space?
Can you make your own IR's for TL space? I haven't investigated TL Space, since I've been using Altiverb for a long time now. Making your own IR's is great for Sound Design.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2005, 11:20 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Altiverb 5

I just upgraded to v5, and within 2 minutes, I can tell it's come a long way for shaping. And I thought I liked it BEFORE!!

NICE work Audio-Ease!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2005, 02:51 PM
losttimestudios losttimestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 262
Default Re: Altiverb 5

TL Space is TDM while Altiverb is HTDM. HTDM plugins usually suck and prone to making your system cough. Altiverb, however, is an exception and generally is a good HTDM plug.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Altiverb 7 Regular & Altiverb 7 XL for sale Milamber Buy & Sell 4 02-20-2014 07:24 AM
Altiverb AAX64 ? Altiverb->DDMF metaplugin Paul Turpin AAX Plug-ins 5 11-22-2013 01:59 PM
Altiverb 7 JMDNYC Post - Surround - Video 7 01-21-2010 06:39 AM
Altiverb 5.0.5 K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-04-2005 04:26 AM
Altiverb vs. IR-1 mrquash Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-01-2004 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com