Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2013, 11:29 PM
raducanmihai raducanmihai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 13
Default ProTools 11 hardware requirements

Hello everybody. My name is Mihai and I'm new here.
My brother-in-law just bought ProTools 11 and he asked me to help him build a system that can handle the requirements. He will use it only for music, not video editing. The budget is around EUR 1000-1250 (USD 1300-1600)

I put toghether a list of components that, in my opinion, can do the job. :

CPU: i7 3770k 3.5 Ghz, 8M cache

Mobo: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H-WB (it has firewire, that's why I chose it)

Storage : 2 x HDD WD Blue,1TB, 64MB, 7200rpm, SATA 3 (but I am thinking about keeping 1 HDD for recordings and getting a small 128 GB SSD for OS and programs)

RAM : Kingston 16GB (2 x 8192MB), DDR3, 2133MHz (dual channel)

Power source: Corsair CMPSU-TX650M, 650W, ATX 2.31

Case: Cooler Master Elite 372 (nothing fancy, just a regular case)

I think the cooler that comes with the CPU will do the job (no overclocking, yet anyway), that's why I didn't put one on the list.

I have a hard time choosing a video card, because I don't know the program requirements. On the support page, the only thing I found is: "dedicated video card highly recommended".

My questions to you are:

1. Can this system without a dedicated video card handle ProTools 11 (with the integrated HD 4000) ?
2. Can a system with the latest Haswell chip (HD 5000) handle ProTools 11 without a dedicated video card?
3. If the answers to 1 and 2 is NO, what's the minimum video card you recommend: one from Nvidia Quadro line or a "gamer" video card (like GT XXX)
4. Do you have any advice in building a system for ProTools 11 (like compatibility issues or performance)?

Thank you very much for your help,
Mihai
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2013, 06:24 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: ProTools 11 hardware requirements

It looks like a pretty decent computer. I would definitely get a dedicated video card, even just something cheap, you don't need a 2GB SLI setup or anything crazy. Although you might be ok with onboard graphics, it is best to follow the AVID recommendations or you might end up chasing random issues.

One note about the Gigabyte board - it has a VIA firewire chipset which usually isn't ideal. Generally it is best to use an add on firewire adapter with Texas Instruments chipset if you have a firewire audio interface (not mentioned in your post).

Once you get the computer set up, be sure to go through the Optimization Guides.

Joel

EDIT: For SSD's - The Samsung 840 Pro seem to be highly recommended here.
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM

Last edited by JoelG; 08-26-2013 at 06:27 AM. Reason: Added info
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2013, 08:48 AM
raducanmihai raducanmihai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 13
Default Re: ProTools 11 hardware requirements

Thank you so much for your answer. The Firewire link you gave me was an eye opener. I chose that motherboard because it had Firewire built in. Looking for a Mo/bo with Firewire my choice was very limited. That means I can buy one without Firewire and add a PCI card.

In the Avid link it doesn't say anything about Firewire 400 or 800. Should I look for a 800 card or is a 400 enough (I know that it is older and slower)?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2013, 09:45 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: ProTools 11 hardware requirements

I'd go with FW800, it will still work with FW400 devices and gives you the faster speeds if you also have other FW devices that will work with it. Most audio interfaces are FW400 anyway though, so it would probably be more for an external drive that has FW800.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2013, 11:25 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,601
Default Re: ProTools 11 hardware requirements

No Green or Blue drives. Get Western Digital Caviar BLACK 64 mb cache.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2013, 08:39 PM
Culhane Culhane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 66
Default Re: ProTools 11 hardware requirements

Following suggestions elsewhere on this forum, I recently built an Intel socket 2011 system, which is the 'enthusiast' performance platform. It includes 4 channel memory for greater speed in that critical area.
To stay in your price range, use the quad core CPU (six core more costly).

1 x ($299.99) Intel Core i7-3820 Sandy Bridge-E 3.6GHz (3.8GHz Turbo Boost) LGA 2011 130W Quad-Core Desktop Processor BX80619i73820

1 x ($259.99) G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series 32GB (8 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9Q2-32GBZL
this memory is recommended as compatible with X79 chipset.
while 64 gig is theoretically possible, I did not see approved memory with correct timings over 32GB offered.

1 x ($239.99) ASUS P9X79 LGA 2011 Intel X79 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard with UEFI BIOS
this is nice basic board without a lot of 'unnecessary' extras.

1 x ($139.99) ASUS GTX650TI-O-1GD5 GeForce GTX 650 Ti 1GB 128-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card

1 x ($139.99) Microsoft Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit - OEM

1 x ($124.99) CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W ATX12V 2.3 / EPS12V 2.91 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Modular Active PFC Power Supply

1 x ($94.99) Western Digital WD Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive - OEM
of course you need more than one HD

1 x ($78.99) Noctua NH-D14 120mm & 140mm SSO CPU Cooler
That air cooler is a monster, but well recommended for silence and efficiency. Close to water performance. Note there is a special version for socket 2011, which is nice, as long as you don't order the other one for other sockets.
you will need a roomy case.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2013, 12:07 PM
raducanmihai raducanmihai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 13
Default Re: ProTools 11 hardware requirements

@ Culhane: Very nice build! I see that you chose 4x8GB instead of 2x16GB. So you think that for 16 GB or RAM is better to go with 4x4 instead of 2x8?

I just learned about ECC memory (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECC_memory). How important is ECC memory for ProTools 11 (with Mbox Pro)?

I'm still looking for a laptop with express card slot. Is a firewire express card adapter able to deal with the low latency requirements?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 hardware requirements kaczor954 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 09-28-2010 05:33 AM
Hardware interface requirements for protools version upgrade Amnesiac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-25-2008 08:23 AM
hardware requirements confusion - help! Park Seward 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-19-2001 07:33 AM
5.1 Hardware Requirements & what systems to buy nodell General Discussion 11 11-09-2000 06:48 PM
Digi 001 Hardware Requirements garyinfante 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-13-1999 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com