Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-22-2021, 12:32 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,126
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Don't fight it - there's a new Yellow iMac in your future.............
As I understand the current M1 iMacs are entry level. I feel that would be a downgrade from my 14 core i9 computer with 32GB of ram.
Also I wonder what the new more powerfull Macs coming later this year would bring to the table that would beat out my current setup?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-23-2021, 03:29 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 147
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
As I understand the current M1 iMacs are entry level. I feel that would be a downgrade from my 14 core i9 computer with 32GB of ram.
Also I wonder what the new more powerfull Macs coming later this year would bring to the table that would beat out my current setup?
I was just joking - I mean, you know that Avid won't say when or if they will support Windows, or if they will let you use AVB hubs, or if they will allow additional units to be chained, or if they will include remote pre-amp control, or anything else?

It just reminded me of when UA released LUNA - for Mac only. Someone started a thread called something like "where is LUNA for Windows?" and the UA rep started on some "we're doing YOU a favour by releasing LUNA early" etc, and the thread filled up with thousands of posts, all somehow expecting an imminent release. And over a year later, there's still no Windows version. The thread got nasty with someone threatening violence, and as far as I can tell, got deleted.....
So, you're right, your i9 machine is more powerful than a funny-coloured new iMac with no ports, but if you want to use Carbon now, you need a Mac and you might be waiting for a year or forever to get Windows support.
I wasn't being critical or serious, just mildly humorous...

Dominic
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-23-2021, 11:26 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,126
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

No problem.

I had a imac several years ago but didn’t like the closed os design or the limited hardware upgradabillity. Besides i had alot of hardware issues with it wich took Apple support 4 months to fix! They ended up replacing the power supply, harddrive, motherboard and the screen.

Maby i was unlucky but it was a bad experince. So it was back to windows again after that.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-13-2021, 04:27 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,576
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
No problem.

I’m not holding my breath for Windows support.
I can live fine with my current Omni/Native system.

I had a imac several years ago but didn’t like the closed os design or the limited hardware upgradabillity. Besides i had alot of hardware issues with it wich took Apple support 4 months to fix! They ended up replacing the power supply, harddrive, motherboard and the screen.

Maby i was unlucky but it was a bad experince. So it was back to windows again after that.
What blows my mind even more with refusal to do windows support, even if Avid had to come out with their own avb card or actually include thunderbolt support. is that..

the m1 chip, can't even go above 16 gb of ram.. and no external gpu of any kind.

The gpu is less a problem for audio guys, but 16 gb of ram limitation and no sings (or rumors) of apple working on expanding the ram support for the next version of the cpu...

so Avid again, shooting themselves in the foot.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-14-2021, 04:02 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,126
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
What blows my mind even more with refusal to do windows support, even if Avid had to come out with their own avb card or actually include thunderbolt support. is that..
Hopefully it will be available some day.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-16-2021, 07:20 AM
ts1234 ts1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 30
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Any update on this yet...?

about to move on to other products...
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-16-2021, 08:04 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,363
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ts1234 View Post
Any update on this yet...?

about to move on to other products...
I haven't heard anything regarding this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-16-2021, 10:55 AM
ts1234 ts1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 30
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

this sucks as I want one...but clearly they don't want my money.

thx
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-18-2021, 05:43 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,383
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Understanding I am a Mac guy so take with a grain of salt ........I can imagine it is frustrating and hopefully Avid will figure out a fix as they say they are.

BUT on the other hand ,,,,, Objectively It is we ourselves not Avid ,, that make the choice to use either Mac or PC . So to some extent it seems this angst towards Avid is a bit misplaced,,,, does't Microsoft deserve just as much or more of this ire ?
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 06-18-2021 at 05:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-18-2021, 06:05 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,383
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
What blows my mind even more with refusal to do windows support, even if Avid had to come out with their own avb card or actually include thunderbolt support. is that..

the m1 chip, can't even go above 16 gb of ram.. and no external gpu of any kind.

The gpu is less a problem for audio guys, but 16 gb of ram limitation and no sings (or rumors) of apple working on expanding the ram support for the next version of the cpu...

so Avid again, shooting themselves in the foot.
To clarify not currently having Windows support is NOT " refusal to do windows support" those are two entirely different concepts.

That said this statement and no sings (or rumors) of apple working on expanding the ram support for the next version of the cpu..." means ,,,,more RAM ,, then it seems they will be including more RAM


According to the this MacRumors article https://www.macrumors.com/2021/05/24...e-of-new-macs/
The next-generation Apple silicon chip will also apparently support up to 64GB of memory, compared to the current maximum of 16GB. This would be in line with the current Intel-based 16-inch MacBook Pro, which is available with up to 64GB of RAM.


For me If I had a PC but was definitely wanting to get a Carbon (unless my system was no longer working) I would simply wait. Because Avid could come up with something..... Or by the end of the year (the consensus rumor) Apple will bring out a new Mac mini with the upgraded M2 chip which could be a viable lesser priced alternative to either iMac or Macbook Pro ???
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 06-18-2021 at 06:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools | Carbon Avid Technical Alerts 0 11-12-2020 03:14 PM
Cocoa or Carbon? Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-17-2003 09:45 AM
OS X Carbon error Armando 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-26-2001 03:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com