Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2010, 08:45 AM
Rob-D Rob-D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools won´t start with LDAP (OSX Open directory) network account

Hello DUC,

we are running an OSX Server with network accounts (LDAP). The Users log into our Client Macs by using these LDAP-Accounts.
This works without any problems until version PTLE/HD 8.0 cs3. When updating to PTLE/HD 8.01 or higher Pro Tools won´t start when using a network account. The error message that occurs is:

"Could not complete your request because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/vb_devbranch/_boondock/AlturaPorts/NewFileLibs/CoreFoundation/MacBuild/../../Sys/MacOS/Sys_FileUtilsMacOS.cpp", line 569 while creating "THE USERS NAME HERE" while creating "Library" while creating "Preferences" while creating DAE Prefs"

What I can read from this error message is that ProTools is not able to write the preference files that are needed. But why? Trying to fool PT by putting correct prefs (created with a local account) in the Library folder of the network account fails. These problems occur only with PT. All other apps we are using can write correct prefs.

So far we have tested the following configs:
Server: 10.5, Clients, 10.5, ProTools > 8.0 cs3 --> Error (">" i.e. higher than ...)
Server: 10.5, Clients, 10.6, ProTools > 8.0 cs3 --> Error
Server: 10.6, Clients, 10.6, ProTools > 8.0 cs3 --> Error
Server: 10.6, Clients, 10.6, ProTools HD > 8.1 --> Error
Server: 10.6, Clients, 10.6, ProTools HD 8.1cs1 --> Error

Digidesign, please, is this bug known? Is there a workaround?

Rob-D
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2010, 05:12 PM
Wellnitz Wellnitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frechen,NRW,Germany
Posts: 197
Default Re: Pro Tools won´t start with LDAP (OSX Open directory) network account

Hi Rob-D,

do you have uninstalled PT and reinstalled it on the mobile accounts?

We are running 5 PTHD rigs with PT HD 8.04 and xsan 2 with no hickups.
The best thing, you can now record on the xsan.

regards

Jochen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2010, 06:32 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools won´t start with LDAP (OSX Open directory) network account

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...=258558&page=3

it's been kicked around before
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2010, 09:55 AM
Rob-D Rob-D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools won´t start with LDAP (OSX Open directory) network account

Hi Jochen, hi Craig,

@Jochen
OK, we´ll give it a try. Although i think it´ll make no difference
since installing Pro Tools needs to authenticate as local admin as it
is with any software. But we gonna try this and post the result.

We haven´t got a SAN yet. Pro Tools´ media files (audio, video,
sessions, everything) is on the local drives of the clients. Only user
´s home folder are hosted on the Xserve. So that shouldn´t be of any
concern.

@Craig F
Thanks for the link. The thread ends up with rolling back to 8.0x. For
now this seems to be the only solution. What I am concerned about is
that PTHD 8.1 crashes, too. So what did digidesign change and will
this change stay in further releases?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2010, 06:57 AM
Rob-D Rob-D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Thumbs up Re: Pro Tools won´t start with LDAP (OSX Open directory) network account

Thanks Digidesign/Avid,

With the new cs updates everything works fine.
So if you have problems with open directory and network accounts you have to install Pro Tools LE 8.0.4cs2 or Pro Tools HD 8.1cs2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lion Pro Tools SE won't start on one account, but start on another AndrewGalas Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 2 12-15-2011 11:06 AM
Can't open Pro Tools in a newly created user account ritaM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-31-2008 09:16 PM
please help. pro tools doesn't open. crashes at start up wreckthisplace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 8 06-26-2008 11:22 PM
PT in educational setups - Open Directory and LDAP houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-05-2006 01:58 AM
OSX Open Directory SteveH44 Post - Surround - Video 7 07-27-2006 07:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com