Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post    Community Terms of Use    Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search    Community Search    Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2021, 09:04 AM
kiddipalli kiddipalli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Reykjavik, Iceland
Posts: 13
Question Menu item naming: "Delete" vs "Delete..."

Hi all,

Just wanted to post a strange bug and wonder if anyone can replicate.

I use custom keyboard shortcuts a lot in PT on MacOS and I made a shortcut for track delete today.

Im working on several sessions (all created on the same machine and system on the same day) While switching between sessions I noticed that my new shortcut wouldnt work in all of them. When I went into Menu>Track I saw that PT sometimes names the menu command "Delete" and other times its named "Delete...". Ive never seen this before as Ive not been paying much attention to it until now.

For those who dont know, creating a custom shortcut in MacOS requires you to write out the menu command exactly as it is in the software so this is an inconveniance (although a minor one)

Im using PT 2021.3.0 on Mac OS 10.14.6
__________________
If something is impossible, it will just take a little longer to finish.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2021, 09:54 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,865
Default Re: BUG REPORT: Menu item naming

Wow...
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2021, 05:58 AM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 109
Default Re: BUG REPORT: Menu item naming

Lucky you! at least you can create shortcut macros in OS for PT! The windows version of PT is totally crippled in this regard.

(sorry for the rant)
__________________
PC i79700K 4.8Ghz 32Gb ram Nvidia1050
Win 10 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2021, 07:17 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,987
Default Re: BUG REPORT: Menu item naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiddipalli View Post
Hi all,

Just wanted to post a strange bug and wonder if anyone can replicate.

I use custom keyboard shortcuts a lot in PT on MacOS and I made a shortcut for track delete today.

Im working on several sessions (all created on the same machine and system on the same day) While switching between sessions I noticed that my new shortcut wouldnt work in all of them. When I went into Menu>Track I saw that PT sometimes names the menu command "Delete" and other times its named "Delete...". Ive never seen this before as Ive not been paying much attention to it until now.

For those who dont know, creating a custom shortcut in MacOS requires you to write out the menu command exactly as it is in the software so this is an inconveniance (although a minor one)

Im using PT 2021.3.0 on Mac OS 10.14.6
Id like to know what those three dots mean. Quite a few menu items have them, not just delete.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2021, 07:37 AM
kiddipalli kiddipalli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Reykjavik, Iceland
Posts: 13
Default Re: BUG REPORT: Menu item naming

I think Ive figured it out...

If said command will be followed by a prompt window, it will show the three dots after.

So if the delete function will delete the track without question = no dots
If the delete function is going to give me options before deletion = Three dots
__________________
If something is impossible, it will just take a little longer to finish.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2021, 07:43 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 517
Default Re: BUG REPORT: Menu item naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiddipalli View Post
I think Ive figured it out...

If said command will be followed by a prompt window, it will show the three dots after.

So if the delete function will delete the track without question = no dots
If the delete function is going to give me options before deletion = Three dots
I came across this phenomenon when I was doing the same thing. The ellipsis occurs when there is audio or midi on the track. I believe I just made two keyboard shortcuts for both with and without the ellipsis and this fixed the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-18-2021, 08:07 AM
kiddipalli kiddipalli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Reykjavik, Iceland
Posts: 13
Default Re: BUG REPORT: Menu item naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
I came across this phenomenon when I was doing the same thing. The ellipsis occurs when there is audio or midi on the track. I believe I just made two keyboard shortcuts for both with and without the ellipsis and this fixed the issue.
Yeah, I did just that and it works great!

Thanks for the advice.
__________________
If something is impossible, it will just take a little longer to finish.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-18-2021, 08:15 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: BUG REPORT: Menu item naming

Yes I've done the same thing. There was a time when I went mad for making shortcuts this way but I found myself getting tripped up when moving rigs or updating OS so I weaned myself off it. Would still love an actual built-in shortcut for "Show/Hide Color Palette"...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-18-2021, 10:01 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 327
Default Re: BUG REPORT: Menu item naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiddipalli View Post
I think Ive figured it out...

If said command will be followed by a prompt window, it will show the three dots after.

So if the delete function will delete the track without question = no dots
If the delete function is going to give me options before deletion = Three dots
This actually is the Apple UI design philosophy. Try the -menu, now hit the ALT key. The dots disappear. Wouldn't that be nice for some dialogues?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-18-2021, 12:04 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,987
Default Re: BUG REPORT: Menu item naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiddipalli View Post
I think Ive figured it out...

If said command will be followed by a prompt window, it will show the three dots after.

So if the delete function will delete the track without question = no dots
If the delete function is going to give me options before deletion = Three dots
That makes sense, good call! The dots appear after MIDI Editor for example which obviously takes you to a new window.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to PT: Advanced Trial doesn't have the Setup|Hardware menu item PatAzzMusic Pro Tools 2020 3 04-27-2020 11:37 AM
Missing Menu Item Cal D Windows 2 07-12-2015 05:27 PM
To Delete or Not to Delete...that is the question DonaldM General Discussion 14 11-06-2013 04:52 AM
Keyboard shortcuts - duplicate menu item names jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-18-2005 02:04 PM
In case delete region, my PT 5.1.3 delete all regions on track. What is it? kwarkot Post - Surround - Video 0 12-04-2002 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com