Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2020, 01:13 AM
voiceoverman voiceoverman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Default Cannot change sampling rate in ProTools First

I have used PT10 for some time in VO work, no issues changing sampling and bit rate.

However, just downloaded ProTools first, and found it seems to be stuck on the default sampling rate of 48K 24 bit. Every time I try and change it to 96K in playback engine, it reverts back to 48K within seconds. I have tried all the obvious things, such as making the change, before opening a new track, logging out, and back in again, but it reverts every time. Is ProTools First fixed at 48K 24 bit? I thought it could be used at 96K, but maybe wrong?
I am running MAC Catalina, 10.15.7 with an SSL 2 interface. I have tried other software (and can record in 96K and higher without problems), so it's not an issue with my MAC settings or the interface, or cables.
Any advice appreciated. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2021, 03:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,854
Default Re: Cannot change sampling rate in ProTools First

My best advice for anyone using Pro Tools First is; don't use Pro Tools First(it just isn't good due to its many limitations and shortcomings) Now, I'm not sure if it is the cause of this issue, but a good way to check is to remove it and get the free 30 day trial of the full Pro Tools software.

Having said that, according to the main Avid website, PTF SHOULD be able to run 96K, so that leaves 2 other possibilities:
#1-the interface doesn't support 96K, or is defective
#2-some other program(or the OS) is using the interface and locking PT out of controlling the sample rate(to fix this, try setting the computer to use Core Audio or the on-board audio, to free up the interface for total control from PT)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11.n - no option to change sampling rate in "save as" dialog BCnSTL Pro Tools 11 3 03-18-2014 04:23 PM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Bit-Rate and Sampling Frequency change of a session??? Patill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-27-2009 07:11 AM
16k sampling rate? guy.fi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-31-2007 03:03 AM
How to Change A Session's Sampling Rate homegirl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-17-2007 01:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com