Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2021, 09:02 AM
benjart's Avatar
benjart benjart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default A Striking Lack Of Functionality

Hello PT forum

I have had pro tools since August and it ran relatively well on my Microsoft Surface. However, I got a new computer for Christmas (HP Spectre, 16GB Ram, Intel Core i7) and when I installed PT here it only worked for a little while before it crashed. I tried to launch it again but my computer screen started strobing so I shut it down. After this I ran some other programs that were taxing on the processor and graphically so I knew that my computer was not the issue and I uninstalled/reinstalled Pro Tools. Again, it only worked one time before it crashed and would not open again without immediately crashing. I did some reading on this forum and ultimately decided to uninstall/reinstall AGAIN but as you can probably assume from the fact that I am posting here-it still doesn't work. I also know that it is not my interface that's screwy because I have used it with two other computers and it worked fine (It's a Behringer UMC 202HD). Anyway, I tried it again recently and all the buttons were replaced by a red square with "PNG" written on it and I have attatched a screenshot. I feel like I've exhausted all of my options but I don't want to switch to Ableton without asking the forum first :)

Thank you in advance,
Benjamin
Attached Images
File Type: jpg protoolsmessup.jpg (24.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2021, 12:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,849
Default Re: A Striking Lack Of Functionality

That looks like a major graphics issue to me(maybe try updating the graphics driver). While its better these days than it used to be, Pro Tools is still a finicky beast and you can't make any assumptions on any new PC being compatible. As for other DAW options, Ableton is certainly one of them, but Studio One and Reaper are both highly capable programs and are much less finicky than PT.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Striking OFF!! UltraNEO* Virtual Instruments 2 05-21-2009 11:27 AM
Lack of CPU iMattias 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-26-2008 08:58 AM
HTDM (lack of) and PT 6 blairl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-15-2003 09:42 PM
Lack of RAM jambo666 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-26-2000 11:46 AM
lack of ram freeze???? Cawbaby Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-16-2000 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com