Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2021, 01:14 AM
mnstudio mnstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Livorno ITALY
Posts: 84
Default Duplicate Mix and Edit Windows?

I'm searching a way to duplicate Edit and Mix Windows so that I can put them also on my 3rd and 4th monitors. I can do it in Logic but I can find a way to do it in Pro Tools.
I got rid of mirroring monitors for some issues I encounter, so I have to maintain them separate.
Is it possible?

MacOS Catalina
__________________
MUSICNET STUDIO
Via Puini, 97
57128 Livorno
ITALY
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2021, 06:19 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,420
Default Re: Duplicate Mix and Edit Windows?

No.

Mirroring your displays is the only option.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2021, 07:29 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,182
Default Re: Duplicate Mix and Edit Windows?

Or, split the signal. Depending on what connections you use, it may be possible to add active splitters and run extra screens. I have done it with HDMI and DVI connections. Get screens with the same resolution(doesn't have to be the same size). In my setup, I ran HDMI to an active splitter(around $40) and fed my main EDIT screen(a 43" LED TV at 1920x1080) and a 24" monitor(also 1920x1080). The cable to the 24" screen was 50' and is bundled with a 50' USB cable. These go to a rolling cart with the 24" screen and a mini keyboard with a trackpad. This allows me to control a session from anywhere in the studio, even from the drum kit
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2021, 07:31 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,420
Default Re: Duplicate Mix and Edit Windows?

Yep.

Good suggestion.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't see any edit or mix windows pro 12 peterbrookes Pro Tools 12 3 11-18-2019 08:24 AM
Duplicate Mac version of 12.5 showing in my account - but i'm a windows user cally312 Licensing & Accounts 3 03-10-2017 03:43 PM
Edit & Mix Windows leinadoy Foro en Español 3 09-05-2016 07:29 AM
How to duplicate clips... that actually duplicate physical files? mooquu Pro Tools 10 4 06-04-2014 03:28 AM
edit & mix windows michbouff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-19-2000 11:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com