Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2021, 07:08 PM
revc revc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3
Default Recording stops with no errors

I run protools for a live broadcast and record at the same time. 30-32 tracks.

I’ll start recording and it will record for somewhere between 5-10 minutes and then stop. No errors. No freezing. Live mix continues perfectly. I can start the recording again and it works fine from then on and will not stop.

Running latest pt version. Issue has continued through updates. Here’s what I’m running…

Latest windows 10
I9-9900k
Dante virtual sound card through an intel nic
32gb ram
Boot drive is an m.2 nvme as is the separate record drive connected through type c

Resource usage monitor hovers at 11-13% when everything is running. Computer should have enough horsepower. Not a crazy amount of plug-ins going. Worked fine for 9 months and then started doing this. Any ideas or suggestions on tracking down the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2021, 09:28 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,141
Default Re: Recording stops with no errors

Hi, welcome to the community.

You have a workaround of recording dummy audio before your show is about to continue, then hit record again and do not worry about it too much. The real reason however may be anything in your system.

I myself do not know Dante well enough to comment whether that is the reason. Someone else may jump in. But you can rule it out by switching to some other interface (internal audio) and recording silence (using even one and the same input) to 32 tracks and see how it goes. If it does not stop, then removing Dante fixed it and you need to find the culprit from Dante setup.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2021, 07:23 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Recording stops with no errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by revc View Post
...Any ideas or suggestions on tracking down the problem?
Re-check and do all AVID optimizations. Don't skip any.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K 5.1GHz / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4-3600 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2021, 07:31 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,165
Default Re: Recording stops with no errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Re-check and do all AVID optimizations. Don't skip any.
And, start removing plugins as you might discover that its a plugin causing the issue(stock plugins are less likely to be the problem)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2021, 07:58 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 201
Default Re: Recording stops with no errors

One possibility - dodgy keyboard / spacebar. Worth trying an alternative. It would explain the lack of error message.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2021, 08:02 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,141
Default Re: Recording stops with no errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
One possibility - dodgy keyboard / spacebar. Worth trying an alternative. It would explain the lack of error message.
Spacebar was also my first hunch, but unless you have a keyboard that has seen many years of beating it should not be a problem.

With that said I need to buy a new keyboard every two years as I am proficient in 10-finger typing. These boards tend to get destroyed faster than I would like...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2021, 08:45 AM
revc revc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3
Default Re: Recording stops with no errors

Thank you al for the responses.

Did the AVID optimizations.

Could be plugins. Perhaps even an update is needed on a plugin.

Trying an alternate interface to duplicate the problem is another option ill try. Good idea to isolate.

The dummy audio option is my current workaround. I just start the recording early so when it stops I can start it again before my broadcast. Just a funny quick. The plug ins are reputable. A combination of steven slate, BBE, Stock and waves. But as we all know anything is possible with little quirks like this.

The setup has been solid with the only other issue I had at one time is that if I started the recording with the time bar all the way at zero it would only record a few seconds and then stop. If I move the bar to some arbitrary 30 seconds in it would start fine. As I type this Im kinda wondering if this is related to that. It stopped after a past protools update.

Thanks again everyone. If I find the issue for sure ill post back with some details to help anyone with a similar issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2021, 07:40 AM
revc revc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3
Default Re: Recording stops with no errors

It was actually that. The time bar if set all the way to zero. This has to be some sort of glitch. I ran a few tests and if the time bar(sorry I don’t know the technical name) was all the way at zero, which it logically would be, it stops after a few minutes. A while back it would only record 3 or 4 seconds before stopping if at zero. But if I start at anything past zero, say 1.5 second, the recording will not stop by itself and work fine. I don’t get it. Lol
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-23-2021, 07:50 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,141
Default Re: Recording stops with no errors

I cannot reproduce this on my only partly supported Apple Silicon Mac system, so either it is a Windows problem or you have something random configured wrongly in your system.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-23-2021, 08:00 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,141
Default Re: Recording stops with no errors

In fact, I just completed my third test of recording 32 tracks of silence starting from zero. 15 minutes without a glitch times three that is. 64 buffer at 96kHz.

You may have to do some troubleshooting there as it does not seem to be PT issue, or if it is, it is very specific to your system...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Errors when recording MIDI piano, no errors during playback calebgilbreath Pro Tools 12 2 12-07-2017 11:12 PM
pro tools stops mid recording leiwashington Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 08-30-2017 09:31 AM
Errors During Records - STOPS jgiannis Pro Tools 10 8 03-04-2014 04:36 PM
stops recording rickoverwater Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-12-2010 10:50 AM
Recording stops Susiesongwriter1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-13-2008 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com