Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2021, 07:16 AM
matiasca's Avatar
matiasca matiasca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 19
Default Send audio tracks to reason in rewire

Hi!

I just can't find a way to go through this.
I would like to send an audio track from Pro Tools, to Reason, while in rewire mode, process in reason, then get Reason output back into Pro Tools. I'm using reason to process voices and SFX, and I have Reason 10, can't afford Reason rack right now.

Is there any way that I can loopback from Pro Tools to Reason without exporting and importing files?

Thanks §everyone.
__________________
udbu SOUND
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2021, 07:20 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,821
Default Re: Send audio tracks to reason in rewire

Hi as far as i know you can't do that native. What comes to my mind is to use a 3rd app driver like loopback audio. I think that should do the trick with limitations in reason stand alone.
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2021, 08:07 AM
matiasca's Avatar
matiasca matiasca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 19
Default Re: Send audio tracks to reason in rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi as far as i know you can't do that native. What comes to my mind is to use a 3rd app driver like loopback audio. I think that should do the trick with limitations in reason stand alone.
Hi! Thanks for the input, do you know if that would be possible with Reason 11 or Reason +. I may have access to a trial, then when more projects comes I would buy the new version.
__________________
udbu SOUND
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2021, 10:55 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,402
Default Re: Send audio tracks to reason in rewire

As mentioned above, you can’t do that via ReWire in Reason. Whilst ReWire technically can move audio and MIDI in both directions, the software needs to be able to work as either a slave or master. In this case, PT only works as a master and Reason as a slave.

Trying a Loopback software may work, but honestly, now that Reason is available as a plugin inside your DAW, that is the way you should be going. It will do exactly what you’re after.

You say you can’t afford it right now. Why not rent it for the next few months until you save up enough to upgrade? Reason is now available as a subscription, so that should tie you over until you have enough funds to pay for the upgrade. Might even be able to time it with a sale.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2021, 12:50 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,384
Default Re: Send audio tracks to reason in rewire

The only way to do it is using loop back audio, if your interface allows it. But, to make that work, you can't be in Rewire mode. Instead you need to open Reason first, then Pro Tools. Then, you use loop back audio to send the audio to Reason and back into Pro Tools. Its convoluted, and takes a bit of setting up, and it creates latency.



If you can upgrade to PT 11, then you can simply install the Rack on any PT track and use whatever REason fx you wish. Much easier and cleaner.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2021, 03:31 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,402
Default Re: Send audio tracks to reason in rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
The only way to do it is using loop back audio, if your interface allows it. But, to make that work, you can't be in Rewire mode. Instead you need to open Reason first, then Pro Tools. Then, you use loop back audio to send the audio to Reason and back into Pro Tools. Its convoluted, and takes a bit of setting up, and it creates latency.



If you can upgrade to PT 11, then you can simply install the Rack on any PT track and use whatever REason fx you wish. Much easier and cleaner.

You mean upgrade to Reason 11 right? You wrote PT11.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2021, 09:58 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,384
Default Re: Send audio tracks to reason in rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
You mean upgrade to Reason 11 right? You wrote PT11.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yes, I meant Reason 11. Hey, it was 4am and I was having a sleepless night!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-26-2021, 05:24 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,402
Default Re: Send audio tracks to reason in rewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Yes, I meant Reason 11. Hey, it was 4am and I was having a sleepless night!

Every night of my life.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason Rewire - How to route audio into separate PT tracks? Poparad Pro Tools 12 2 03-09-2017 07:52 AM
PT LE 6.4 - ReWire / Reason / Stereo Tracks g00db33r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-17-2008 10:55 PM
copy a send (w/send level intact) from 1 to 30 audio tracks? MixerGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-30-2007 03:20 PM
Cant record reason tracks via rewire justrob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-10-2004 04:40 PM
how to reocord tracks from reason thru rewire? sinnagod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-29-2004 07:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com