Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2022, 01:04 PM
JCTyler JCTyler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4
Default Using Mobilepre to check my preamp

I'm a bit new to this and am trying to use Avid Mobilepre to see why my custom-made preamp has developed a hum. I'm using a M-Mobile Avid Mobilepre MK II. I've found the Mobilepre drivers and will update them on the laptop. Do I need the Avid pro tools too, to install Mobilepre to do the test, if I'm using Audacity to see and save data or just ignore it? I don't have the CD and have looked for the software, but without luck.
I've connected the XLR cable left and right (one at a time, seperately) from preamp out to Mobilepre in. None of the buttons in from are depressed. Gain on XLR in (left or right) is turned all the way up to maximum. A signal went from preamp, thru the Mobilepre, to laptop via USB. Audacity (V 2.0.6) is set to Mobilepre as the input source. It records but at a low volume. The data's useable. Here's a screenshot of the left xlr being played back. Am I using the best settings in audacity to record a hum?


I'm using these tests to isolate if the hum is coming from ground loops, components or another source.

Am I using the best settings and is there a better way to do this?


Screenshot link:

https://imgur.com/a/pMYhmr6

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2022, 07:08 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,872
Default Re: Using Mobilepre to check my preamp

Welcome to the DUC. You should not need Pro Tools to troubleshoot this.

"I've connected the XLR cable left and right (one at a time, seperately) from preamp out to Mobilepre in." This is incorrect. Doing it this way means you are feeding a preamp out(line level) into a Mic-level input. You should use a cable with XLR at the preamp output and TRS at the MobilePre input.

"Gain on XLR in (left or right) is turned all the way up to maximum. "Again incorrect, or an indication that something is not working correctly. Feeding a line-level signal into the XLR input SHOULD be causing it to be extremely over-driven and distorted.

Repeat the test using the proper cable and start with the MobilePre GAIN all the way down. Set the preamp gain to give the proper meter reading on the preamp(and let us know what that preamp is). Once the preamp gain is set correctly, bring up the MobilePre gain enough to give a decent recording level into Audacity. If it still doesn't sound geed, try plugging the mic into the MobilePre XLR input and verify the mic works(and tell us what mic it is)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2022, 12:00 PM
JCTyler JCTyler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using Mobilepre to check my preamp

Thanks for correcting my process. I run some tests this weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2022, 12:40 PM
JCTyler JCTyler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using Mobilepre to check my preamp

One question: Is the signal strength the same going into the Mobilepre at the XLR front inputs the same or different as the 1/4" inputs in the back; because it says line-level does it mean its being amplified before even turning the gain knob?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2022, 06:42 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,872
Default Re: Using Mobilepre to check my preamp

Usually(some manufacturers have their own ideas of how things should be), it means a 20-30db pad is added, but GAIN knobs still work(why ask this when you can test it for yourself?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2022, 07:02 PM
JCTyler JCTyler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using Mobilepre to check my preamp

I don't want to introduce gain from Mobilepre to recording to the laptop. How do I do this? Also is there a spec for the minimum and maximum gain coming from the Mobilepre?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 with external preamp. How can I check signal in protools instead of recordin Luc Sabourin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-28-2012 10:26 PM
2gb,check! firewire audio drive,check! samples.... bump!! MarkusB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-24-2007 02:25 AM
Using outboard Preamp/Bypassing Mbox2 Preamp KennyC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-10-2007 12:00 PM
Studio Projects VTB1 preamp vs ART TPS-II preamp?? ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-28-2004 09:23 PM
I'm torn.. Digi001 with better preamp or Digi002 with cheaper preamp/future upgrade Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-05-2003 11:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com