Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2022, 03:07 PM
m.monty m.monty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 2
Default Avid TB3 Chassis AUX power cable issue

Hi,

First post here, so thanks in advance to anyone willing to offer some guidance.

I got a used HDX card that came with 2 AUX power cables (1 for MAC, 1 for PC). The problem is that neither one fits into a new Avid branded TB3 chassis. The MAC cable connector is just different to the 6 pin connector on the chassis (attached photo).

The seller of the used HDX cards assured me that he included every cable that came with the card, so I am not sure what to do. The Sonnet TCB-HDX could actually work but it’s been discontinued. After doing some research here I found other threads here pointing at the same issue but I am not sure that this has been solved once and for all.

Does AVID put whatever cable comes to their mind when they ship their HDX card boxes?
The chassis is fairly new in the market so I really don’t see why there should be any incompatibility.

A user in another thread kindly pointed to an appropriate cable which should work (pn 9180-60004-00). The problem is that I just can’t find one available to ship in the EU. It just seems so strange..no one ever needs it? In the US, only on special order from BHPhoto?
Or maybe is there an adapter I could use to easily fix this?

Coming from the UA ecosystem, where everything just works and support is always a few clicks away, I have a feeling that I am entering a world of pain…

Hopefully it’s just a bad start
Sorry for the rant..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg C28A63EF-31D2-4267-B8F9-FFB345C93C29.jpg (72.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2022, 03:19 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,885
Default Re: Avid TB3 Chassis AUX power cable issue

Later HDX cards came with a third cable when the chassis (and new Mac Pros) came out. For a few years now. Avid added the cable when it was necessary -- you just bought used.

Belkin makes a cable that will work (as part of a very expensive set of cables for the Mac Pro)

Not really Avid's fault. They provided the solution when it was needed.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2022, 03:40 PM
m.monty m.monty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 2
Default Re: Avid TB3 Chassis AUX power cable issue

Thanks a lot! I’ll have to go with the Belkin then
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX TB3 Chassis- Power Cable Mixedbyjoe Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-24-2021 10:33 AM
Avid Thunderbolt 3 Expansion Chassis and inside Power connector Issue MARVINBASS Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 01-21-2021 11:16 PM
Avid HDX thunderbolt 3 Rack power cable Nephew312 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 06-20-2020 05:29 AM
Avid SYNC HD W/ Serial & Power Cable, $800 lucienpalmer Buy & Sell 0 09-07-2019 08:05 AM
The dreaded power cable issue "Strikes Again" DJ Rae C FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 05-25-2013 12:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com