Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2004, 08:02 PM
Doug Farrar Doug Farrar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 75
Default Plug In Settings .....

Maybe Im missing something....

When I open a PT project file, each of the plugins I had setup in my previous session are the "default" setting. How do I get the plugins to save their "patch" setting as part of the Protools session?

Doug
__________________
www.myspace.com/dfreshstudio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2004, 08:06 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,537
Default Re: Plug In Settings .....

Hmmm, as long as you saved the session before closing, it should come back as you left it. Next time try opening each plugin and save its settings to see if that helps. In any case it does sound weird.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2004, 05:15 AM
Bluemoon Bluemoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 159
Default Re: Plug In Settings .....

Totally wierd in fact. Always a good idea to do a "save settings" when you get something you like though, as you can then use it in other sessions.
__________________
Is this the blues I'm singing?
------------------------
G5 2.5dual, 4Gb Ram 2x250gb HDs. Using PTLE 6.9 under OS10.3.8.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2004, 05:16 AM
Doug Farrar Doug Farrar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 75
Default Re: Plug In Settings .....

Ok,
I figured it out. It was actually only my T-Racks that was not saving the settings. I got the IK Multimedia update and I am all set.
Thanks for the input guys.
__________________
www.myspace.com/dfreshstudio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Plug-in Inactive" (plug-in settings lost after upgrade from 7 to 8) Thyrium 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-25-2010 08:31 PM
Cannot save plug-in settings to Root Settings folder SimonORorke Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-18-2008 09:38 PM
Where are the plug-ins + settings ? 6.2 Charles Schaefer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-22-2004 05:34 PM
Plug-In Settings gone in 5.1 spookyvoodoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-05-2001 08:59 PM
HELP all my plug settings are gone ! Dutchmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-24-2001 09:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com