Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2009, 09:26 AM
SimonInAustralia SimonInAustralia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Selecting Plugin Presets From D-Command ES?

Is it possible to select plugin presets from the D-Command ES without having to use the mouse/keyboard?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2009, 06:20 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Selecting Plugin Presets From D-Command ES?

For D Command this this feature was added in PT 8.

Set the encoders to channel strip view for the plugin you want to change the preset off.
Press command + page up / down.

That will allow you to browse through the available presets.

(works also in custom fader plugin mode)

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2009, 12:43 PM
dsstudio dsstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Default Re: Selecting Plugin Presets From D-Command ES?

Hi Chris
Thanks but how about Waves's presets? Waves have their own preset structure.
Sonny
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2009, 01:13 PM
SimonInAustralia SimonInAustralia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Selecting Plugin Presets From D-Command ES?

Thanks Chris, after a little searching I did find that in the D-Command version 8 document, and realized that I couldn't use the plug in preset feature on our D-Command because I am running Pro Tools 7.4.2.

It did seem a little stange that the D-Command version 8 document is not on the D-Command product pages, but only on the Protools 8 HD pages.

It would be nice if the Waves plugins mapped properly onto the D-Command, but I assume they don't, such as the Waves compressor meters not coming up on the D-Command Dynamics section, any idea if they will improve this in the future?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2009, 05:54 PM
digimidi's Avatar
digimidi digimidi is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 237
Default Re: Selecting Plugin Presets From D-Command ES?

Waves plug ins do map correctly, you need version 6 for the mapping to be correct. With this version, all dynamic and eq plug ins map to the center section and you get full metering.

Unfortunately, there is no way to access the Waves preset architecture from the surface as they are not a parameter that can be automated.

Gil
__________________
Gil Gowing
Principal
Digimidi Technical Services
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2009, 07:31 PM
SimonInAustralia SimonInAustralia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Selecting Plugin Presets From D-Command ES?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digimidi View Post
Waves plug ins do map correctly, you need version 6 for the mapping to be correct. With this version, all dynamic and eq plug ins map to the center section and you get full metering.
Thanks for the reply Gil,

But I do have Waves 6.0.5 Gold Bundle plugins on Protools 7.4.2, and the C1/L1 and Renasissance Compressor do not show anything on the gain reduction/output level meters.

I'll try updating the Waves plugins to see if it fixes the problem.

Thanks,
Simon
Canberra
AUSTRALIA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2009, 12:14 AM
dsstudio dsstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Default Re: Selecting Plugin Presets From D-Command ES?

In my case, Waves V6 work but compressors/Limiter mapping is so stuppid, lots of un-used knobs on page1 but have to hit page 2 to adjust something.
The same with 3 band EQ (1073/API 550A etc) while 4 band EQ is mapped correctly.
I wish I can re-map on dedicate EQ/Comp section.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plugin presets jbrudd macOS 3 04-16-2012 07:36 PM
Hypercontrol: Convert plugin build-in presets to pro tools plugin presets headsup macOS 4 12-17-2011 01:28 PM
Plugin Presets? zimbu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-25-2008 02:45 AM
Plugin presets mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-08-2002 11:29 AM
Plugin presets Vegadark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-10-2001 07:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com