Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2022, 09:10 AM
Breezico Breezico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Burnley, UK
Posts: 2
Default Deleting Measures - Help!

Hi, this should be a simple one but I can't find it anywhere.

I have a song all set up and I just need to shorten the intro by deleting 12 bars, measures 5 to 17 across all tracks.

I'm looking for the same principal as deleting a word in a text document: that everything just shifts to the left, but I can find the command. when I hit delete it just clears the bars.

Can anyone point me in the right direction please?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2022, 12:44 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 881
Default Re: Deleting Measures - Help!

Hi,
If you put the edit mode in "Shuffle", the left boundary after your edit will snap over to the right boundary before the edit.

Put it in shuffle mode.
Select the bars across all tracks.
Hit delete.
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2022, 01:32 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,339
Default Re: Deleting Measures - Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bookerv12 View Post
Hi,
If you put the edit mode in "Shuffle", the left boundary after your edit will snap over to the right boundary before the edit.

Put it in shuffle mode.
Select the bars across all tracks.
Hit delete.
I think this will result in clips moving not equal distance.

I think what you want is:
Select the bars in timeruler.
Event menu: Time operations - Cut Time.


And welcome to the DUC.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2022, 01:38 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 881
Default Re: Deleting Measures - Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I think this will result in clips moving not equal distance.

I think what you want is:
Select the bars in timeruler.
Event menu: Time operations - Cut Time.


And welcome to the DUC.
You are correct.
Have to select measures in Grid mode, switch to Shuffle, delete.
(Wildly assuming he assembled his audio in grid mode)
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2022, 02:33 AM
Breezico Breezico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Burnley, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Deleting Measures - Help!

Brilliant, thanks very much for your help, I had set up the audio timing so it selected fine. Tried the shuffle mode and after a bit of trying (I had to hit enter first to get the selecting right) I've managed to delete the bars required nice and neatly.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2022, 05:28 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 881
Default Re: Deleting Measures - Help!

Just set groups to "all" before selection and edit.
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Still no answer. Deleting empty thousands of measures at the end of the session. Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-04-2014 12:37 AM
add measures How is this done ? mgmazzei macOS 3 12-29-2012 02:46 PM
Inserting/Deleting Measures Steve Moore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-17-2002 12:59 AM
Deleting/Copy MIDI notes is not deleting/copying MIDI sustain? Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-26-2002 12:29 AM
deleting measures (in conductor ruler) ereiamjh Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-18-2001 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com