Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2022, 10:36 AM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 153
Default Dosdude Patches - any experience?

I have a rock steady 2011 iMac set up - running High Sierra. Problem is that Kontakt and some other instruments will not update to the latest versions because the OS is too old. Therefore they won't run some of the latest instruments. High Sierra is the latest OS my Mac can use.

I have heard of Dosdude patches that can upgrade older Macs to later OS' - has anyone done this and does it work? Or is it just time to bite the bullet and buy a new computer?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cwk_J9V__XE
__________________
ProTools 2022 / OS High Sierra / UA Apollo Twin Duo / Furman AC210AE / Samsung Evo 860 NVMe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2022, 03:10 PM
andrealc andrealc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 18
Default Re: Dosdude Patches - any experience?

Hi by direct experience, all Dosdude1 patches i have tried are more than great
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2022, 03:14 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,122
Default Re: Dosdude Patches - any experience?

+1 for the patches with the caveat of unsupported hardware being so lazy perhaps you want to reconsider
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2022, 05:06 AM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 153
Default Re: Dosdude Patches - any experience?

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrealc View Post
Hi by direct experience, all Dosdude1 patches i have tried are more than great
Thanks - can I ask what you went from and where to?
__________________
ProTools 2022 / OS High Sierra / UA Apollo Twin Duo / Furman AC210AE / Samsung Evo 860 NVMe
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2022, 05:07 AM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 153
Default Re: Dosdude Patches - any experience?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
+1 for the patches with the caveat of unsupported hardware being so lazy perhaps you want to reconsider
Sorry Janne - can you elaborate. Are you advocating them or do the risks outweigh the pro's?
__________________
ProTools 2022 / OS High Sierra / UA Apollo Twin Duo / Furman AC210AE / Samsung Evo 860 NVMe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2022, 05:22 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,664
Default Re: Dosdude Patches - any experience?

I pushed my mac pro 3.1 2008 to High Sierra, just following dosdude's instructions on the web. Not very difficult, and solid results.


But get a new computer. The new macs are fantastic, reasonably priced and will last you for years.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2022, 07:44 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,122
Default Re: Dosdude Patches - any experience?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowthert View Post
Sorry Janne - can you elaborate. Are you advocating them or do the risks outweigh the pro's?
In my experience Apple is spot on when they do what they do. But these patches work, albeit I would not use them for pro work. Some more years for old gear, but that is it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2022, 10:26 PM
andrealc andrealc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 18
Default Re: Dosdude Patches - any experience?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowthert View Post
Thanks - can I ask what you went from and where to?
Hi lowthert, this week i pushed a Macbookair4,1 from HighSierra to Catalina with dosdude’s specific Patch hasslefree😍.
Once Catalina was up & stable the parch suggested some more downloads that were beneficial to the specific model.

It’s not the first time i rely on his work and for me is just great stuff 👍
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2022, 03:52 AM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 153
Default Re: Dosdude Patches - any experience?

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrealc View Post
Hi lowthert, this week i pushed a Macbookair4,1 from HighSierra to Catalina with dosdude’s specific Patch hasslefree��.
Once Catalina was up & stable the parch suggested some more downloads that were beneficial to the specific model.

It’s not the first time i rely on his work and for me is just great stuff ��
Thanks chap - that is exactly the patch I am looking at. There is this warning though 'Currently, it is not possible to achieve full graphics acceleration under Catalina on any machines that use a Radeon HD 5xxx or 6xxx series GPU' - did this apply to you. It does to me!
__________________
ProTools 2022 / OS High Sierra / UA Apollo Twin Duo / Furman AC210AE / Samsung Evo 860 NVMe
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2022, 07:38 AM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 527
Default Re: Dosdude Patches - any experience?

I would look at opencore legacy patcher as well. Check out MrMacintosh.com he has videos and links on how to install. I have opencore on my Mac Pro 5,1 for 3 plus years and it’s been rock solid now running Monterey 12.3.1 and pro tools 2022.7
__________________
OS X 11.6.1
Opencore 0.7.7
Pro Tools Ultimate 21.12
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.46ghz
GPU RX5700XT, Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive, Titan Ridge flashed for Mac
Midas M32r console. iPad Pro with Avid Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CAN'T GET PATCHES roxanaafterprom MIDI 8 01-07-2006 02:29 PM
virus patches to indigo patches larry saldano Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-03-2004 06:47 AM
more pt6 patches morronga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-09-2003 05:31 PM
does anyone know how to put patches in oms???? J. Guerrero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-19-2002 12:09 AM
Patches for Jam 2.5/Yamaha 6416, Yamaha 8* and a lot of essential patches. editor General Discussion 10 05-20-2000 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com