Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2022, 05:36 AM
Ronniedawg Ronniedawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 19
Default L-20 Livetrak Not Showing in Windows/Pro Tools (no audio from computer either)

Think this may be a Windows 10 problem. Funny thing is, it all started when I accidently changed the buffer size in Pro Tools (Ultimate), by accident (on a project), and could not log back into to Pro Tools to change it. Finally got it changed back to 512 (buffer size), then the interface failed to exist. Re-downloaded the drivers and its now showing up as Line (2-Zoom L-20 Driver), showing in my Audio Settings, but not in Pro Tools - getting no audio sending from either Pro Tools or my computer period (both USB returns are on). If anyone could help, it would be much appreciated.

Set to audio interface, compliance switch is on, etc.

The pan switches on my mix page are all ghosted out too.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2022, 08:35 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: L-20 Livetrak Not Showing in Windows/Pro Tools (no audio from computer either)

2 things to look at:
#1-go into Sound Settings and make sure that Windows is NOT using the L-20 as its playback device.
#2-hold the N key while opening Pro Tools, which will take you to the audio engine select window(or with PT open, go to Setup>Hardware. In this window, try to select the L-20

If that doesn't work, come back with details on your Windows sound settings and what options are available on that Hardware window. BTW, always have the L-20 connected when you boot the computer, or at least a minute BEFORE opening Pro Tools so the computer has a chance to recognize the connection(otherwise, Pro Tools can't find it and will default to something else like the on-board sound card)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2022, 07:30 AM
Ronniedawg Ronniedawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: L-20 Livetrak Not Showing in Windows/Pro Tools (no audio from computer either)

Thank you.

I went into the sounds setting and disabled the device (2-Zoom L-20 Driver), on both the Playback and the Recording section.

Did the N thing on the PT startup and it does not show the Zoom, only Realtek High Definition Audio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2022, 09:31 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,974
Default Re: L-20 Livetrak Not Showing in Windows/Pro Tools (no audio from computer either)

Of course, if you disabled it, it won’t show up. That’s the very definition of disabled.
If it were me, I’d start over. Uninstall Zoom, reboot, install.
And make sure Windows isn’t using the Zoom as the default sound device. Use the Realtek for Windows sounds so ProTools has exclusive use of the Zoom.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2022, 02:53 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: L-20 Livetrak Not Showing in Windows/Pro Tools (no audio from computer either)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronniedawg View Post
Set to audio interface, compliance switch is on, etc.
I think the compliance switch needs to be set to off to use it with Pro Tools.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2022, 06:50 AM
Ronniedawg Ronniedawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: L-20 Livetrak Not Showing in Windows/Pro Tools (no audio from computer either)

That was the problem, compliance switch was on.

Thanks everyone!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer not showing up in Workstation after Windows update m5t Artist Series 0 12-21-2019 01:37 PM
Pro Tools HD-HD Accel pci 10,3 - Windows 7 computer zavid Pro Tools 10 13 11-23-2018 05:51 AM
Windows taskbar showing when Pro Tools is open. kol12 Pro Tools 11 2 09-02-2015 12:10 AM
Mbox2 audio / midi not showing in windows control panel kavs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-26-2008 07:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com