Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2022, 06:05 AM
joseph1 joseph1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: china fujian
Posts: 1
Default My ProTools can't monitor. "I" is turned on but there is no output

My ProTools can't monitor. "I" is turned on but there is no output.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2022, 08:15 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,293
Default Re: My ProTools can't monitor. "I" is turned on but there is no output

Impossible to help with so little information!
What computer(full specs)?
What interface?
What kind of track?
What instrument and how is it connected?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
Is it possiblt to have turned off the "Undo" command for plugins? PihSant macOS 1 12-06-2017 06:34 AM
"No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output"?? Focuret Pro Tools 10 4 01-11-2014 02:31 PM
"Automation follows edit" button orange when turned off? mesaone Pro Tools 11 4 09-25-2013 03:57 PM
How do I monitor "output" audio levels of a track senik343 Windows 2 11-09-2011 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com