Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2022, 06:57 AM
danielcordova_m danielcordova_m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Perú
Posts: 2
Default Error - One or more activation locations are not accessible

Hi, I'm having trouble deactivating a first Pro Tools license on a machine. To start with, yesterday I saw that I had two machines containing an authorization each in my ilok account, these machines are owned by me and I had formatted them some time ago. so yesterday I installed Windows 10 on one of them and when I installed the ilok manager I immediately detected the license and was able to deactivate it, on the other machine the same thing does not happen, I have formatted with different versions of Windows and it still does not find the license, it should be emphasized that both machines are laptops so there was no hardware change or anything, I need a solution to deactivate the license on the missing machine, I await your response
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2022, 06:58 AM
danielcordova_m danielcordova_m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Perú
Posts: 2
Default Error deactivating licenses in Ilok Manager

Hi, I'm having trouble deactivating a first Pro Tools license on a machine. To start with, yesterday I saw that I had two machines containing an authorization each in my ilok account, these machines are owned by me and I had formatted them some time ago. so yesterday I installed Windows 10 on one of them and when I installed the ilok manager I immediately detected the license and was able to deactivate it, on the other machine the same thing does not happen, I have formatted with different versions of Windows and it still does not find the license, it should be emphasized that both machines are laptops so there was no hardware change or anything, I need a solution to deactivate the license on the missing machine, I await your response
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2022, 11:28 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: Error - One or more activation locations are not accessible

If these are two different computers, then you should see two different systems in the left pane in iLok License Manager. If you click on each of these machines and click on the Show Details button, you should see a Location Id field, which should have different values for each system.

Make sure you are selecting the right system in the left for the computer you are on. If no license shows, then you will have to contact Avid. With both the iLok Id and location Id, they should be able to find the license for you.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error - One or more activation locations are not accessible panchamsur01 Pro Tools | First Discussion 20 02-11-2022 04:31 PM
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Windows 5 03-23-2015 05:35 AM
Pro Tools 8: Activation code not working/Error: Data Error (cyclic redundancy check) Mattmattmatty Windows 2 05-01-2013 04:26 AM
Hardware menu not accessible Winton Windows 6 02-27-2012 06:08 AM
Help Menu Not Accessible JHB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-13-2007 04:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com