Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2012, 03:15 AM
nienhuis47 nienhuis47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1
Default Ircam Verb Session RTAS not loading?

Hey all,

Just switched over to PT 10 from Ableton Live and am having some RTAS issues as I had previously only been using VST. ProTools 10 (native) load dialog window freezes on the Ircam Session Verb RTAS when loading a new session. When I remove the Ircam RTAS plug from my ProTools folder, ProTools loads without issue. Is VerbSession not compatible with ProTools 10 Native?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2012, 04:02 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Ircam Verb Session RTAS not loading?

For starters, make sure you're running the most recent version of Ircam Verb Session.
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2012, 04:11 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Ircam Verb Session RTAS not loading?

I just downloaded the most recent demo. Seems to be working just fine in 10.2. You might have an older version of the plug-in installed. Keep in mind I confirmed this on my Windows partition.

Hope that helps.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2012, 04:57 AM
Rocka Rocka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Clearwater
Posts: 60
Default Re: Ircam Verb Session RTAS not loading?

I had the exact same problem till i updated to the latest version of Ircam. Worx perfect.. Great reverb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flux ircam reverb and session reverb klaukholm Buy & Sell 7 10-23-2013 12:42 PM
FS: Flux Ircam Verb V3, Altiverb, ReVibe II, Iris, MC77, Focusrite d2/d3, Vytis Buy & Sell 2 10-23-2013 11:55 AM
FS: Flux IRCAM Verb, Izotope Iris, TL Space, MC77 Vytis Buy & Sell 2 06-21-2013 04:33 PM
FS : Flux Ircam Hear and Verb Session HolB Buy & Sell 0 02-07-2013 02:47 PM
D-Verb RTAS in 10.2 alejocazu Pro Tools 10 2 05-26-2012 08:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com