Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2010, 09:22 AM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Upgrading from M-Powered Essential

I bought a new-version M-Audio Fast Track USB interface. I'm looking at the M-Audio site, and it shows an upgrade to Pro Tools M-Powered is $150. Is that the upgrade from M-Powered Essential? Or some other upgrade? The site doesn't seem all that clear.

The System Requirements don't say anything about what you're upgrading from, just that you have to have a qualified M-Audio interface (which the Fast Track is).

Also, has it been qualified for Win7? I don't have XP or Vista available to me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2010, 11:09 AM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 270
Default Re: Upgrading from M-Powered Essential

I have a friend that just upgraded from Essentials to M-Powered. He couldn't be happier and it's loaded on a dual quad HP from Wal-Mart running Win7

You'll find the System Requirements here...

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=353265
__________________
Digidesign 003R+PT 2020.12.0, Gigabyte GA-Z97X, CPU INTEL i7-4790 4.0Ghz, CORSAIR DOMINATOR 16GB; ATI Radeon™ HD 5450 PCIe Multiple WD Caviar Black 2Tb Spinner Drives; 1 PPA 80GB 1394 Firewire Oxford 911 PYRO PCI64R2 3 Port Firewire Card (PCIe) Antec 300 case. PSU 600W,
Windows 10 Home.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2010, 11:20 AM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: Upgrading from M-Powered Essential

Well it's not a matter of not wanting to; I definitely want to. What I couldn't figure out is if I qualify for upgrade pricing (what does the upgrade version upgrade from? What I think I'm seeing is that I need to buy the "full" version of M-Powered, which is a bummer but understandable. I wouldn't get an iLok with an upgrade box, which from the looks of things is pretty important.

Knowing that Win7 is compatible is a huge help though. :) My system is a self-built system with an AMD quad core and plenty of RAM and drive space, with the Fast Track as my audio interface.

Thanks for the reply, it seems that everythign I asked has been answered. Looking online it appears I can get it for as low as $200, which is awesome, or my wife who works for the community college might be able to get it through teh bookstore.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Powered 8 Essential -> M-Powered 8 Upgrade Snowblind Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-09-2011 07:05 AM
Problem upgrading Structure Essential justNotz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 02-10-2011 03:25 AM
Please Advise are Pro Tools M-Powered Essential the same as LE M-Powered? jeremiah0812 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-19-2010 10:10 AM
M-Powered Essential ctrechter Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 03-12-2010 10:04 AM
My PT Essential M-Powered Essential Stops during the recording j-guitarist Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-18-2010 02:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com