Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-27-2018, 01:38 AM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 739
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Well I’m glad the studios you work in are so lax when it comes to installing software. I hope you delete it when you leave.


They aren’t exactly lax but they know me and they’ve come to learn this software doesn’t cause them issues. Also, since I’m with a client they are trying to accommodate us if they can. I don’t leave my shortcuts on there when I’m done. People would be in for some unexpected Pro Tools behavior if I did!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-27-2018, 02:07 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,635
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1m1 View Post
They aren’t exactly lax but they know me and they’ve come to learn this software doesn’t cause them issues. Also, since I’m with a client they are trying to accommodate us if they can. I don’t leave my shortcuts on there when I’m done. People would be in for some unexpected Pro Tools behavior if I did!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-27-2018, 08:34 AM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 303
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Every single one of those things is already in Eucon on the softkeys.
On a Mac, you can also already assign keyboard shortcuts to all of those (as I have for some of them.)

So what are you waiting for?

To be clear, massivekerry's request is NOT available with any direct access.

I have several of these that are already assigned (by the dev) in Metagrid, so they must be key commands, esp. the Clip Gain stuff.

The general guideline that I have observed with Eucon and Pro Tools is that "items in the pull-down menus" are generally Eucon-izable. If something isn't in there, then I look at the latest "Shortcuts" document for my version of Pro Tools. "Radio Button"-type toggles (like Input Quantize On/Off) are not always Eucon-ized.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-30-2022, 08:45 AM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 669
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
I do have a request. Key command (or Eucon-able command) to just toggle Input Quantizing On/Off. I waste more time (and cause more RSI) opening that window, mousing over to the little button, clicking it, and then going back to my Edit or MIDI Edit window, than I can handle anymore. Please. One command. On/Off. That's it.
Wow, it's been 4 years and still no simple on/off toggle (or Eucon assignable) way to address input quantize.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-07-2022, 07:55 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,297
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

The latest version has customizable shortcuts now, so that might be a solution
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quantize shortcut! help audioplace estudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-21-2011 01:51 PM
Shortcut-Quantize Denkelag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-17-2004 06:13 AM
Quantize Shortcut? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-02-2001 10:22 PM
Quantize Shortcut Key curtom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-08-2001 11:36 PM
Keyboard shortcut for "input quantize"? musicfamily Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-26-2000 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com