Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2002, 10:38 AM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,084
Default Expansion Chasis/ 32 bit or 64 bit?

In the compatibility documentation for Pro
Tools HD it says the following: <BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Note: Pro Tools|HD is qualified with both 32-bit and 64-bit chassis.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Is there an advantage to having a 64 bit chasis? I already own a Magma 7 slot 32 bit chasis. Am I going to take a performance hit if I keep it with Pro Tools HD?

Also, is the Digidesign 7 slot chasis a 32 bit or 64 bit chasis?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2002, 03:31 PM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Expansion Chasis/ 32 bit or 64 bit?

How do ya tell the difference?

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2002, 05:47 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Expansion Chasis/ 32 bit or 64 bit?

The 64-Bit chassis has TWO cables running from the host card. You can't possibly mistake it. Also, a 64-Bit chassis has full length PCI slots, whereas the 32-Bit chassis has half-length PCI slots.

The Digi chassis is definitely 32-Bit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2002, 05:51 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Expansion Chasis/ 32 bit or 64 bit?

The 64-Bit chassis has TWO cables running from the host card. You can't possibly mistake it. Also, a 64-Bit chassis has full length PCI slots, whereas the 32-Bit chassis has half-length PCI slots.

The Digi chassis is definitely 32-Bit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2002, 07:02 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Expansion Chasis/ 32 bit or 64 bit?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by blairl:
Is there an advantage to having a 64 bit chasis?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Some good information regarding this question in the AnswerBase...here are the direct links:
http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=7219
http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=7206
http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=7233

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
expansion chasis help? JT916 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-28-2004 09:57 AM
Expansion Chasis for HD5 jerrahi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-12-2002 06:33 AM
expansion chasis robby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-19-2002 07:22 PM
Expansion Chasis ratz Tips & Tricks 3 03-27-2001 05:29 AM
expansion chasis loutunes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-05-2000 04:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com