Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2006, 09:40 PM
E. LONDON E. LONDON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 5
Default HELP !!!CONSTANT BLUE SCREEN STOP ERROR:0X0000000A

WHATS UP GUYS. RIGHT NOW I AM HAVING EXTREME DIFFICULTIES CONFIGURING MY PC TO WORK WITH PRO TOOLS. HOWEVER MY MOST RECENT PROBLEM IS CONSTANT BLUE SCREEN (STOP ERROR:0X0000000A) I WOULD REALLY APPRECIATE IF ANYONE COULD GIVE ME A LITTLE ADVICE ON THIS PROBLEM. HERE'S A FEW OF MY COMPUTER SPECS:
AMD ATHLON 64 PROCESSOR 3500+
2.20GHz, 512KB L2, 2000MHz FSB
512MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM
200GB HARD DRIVE
WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION
ATI RADEON XPRESS 200 GRAPHICS
10/100 ETHERNET;56K V.90 MODEM
7 USB 2.0,2 FIREWIRE,1 PARALLEL
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2006, 10:02 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: HELP !!!CONSTANT BLUE SCREEN STOP ERROR:0X0000

First, please stop shouting. thanks.

Second, welcome to the DUC.

And finally, you probably need to update your PACE drivers as recommended on all of the compatibility pages :
Quote:
if you encounter unexplained blue screens, freezes or spontaneous reboots when launching Pro Tools with Windows XP Service Pack 2, please update your PACE InterLok drivers:

* Download Current InterLok Drivers
* More information from the PACE website

__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2006, 10:33 PM
E. LONDON E. LONDON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 5
Default Re: HELP !!!CONSTANT BLUE SCREEN STOP ERROR:0X0000

Actually i had downloaded the Pace drivers, but i continue to get the same blue screen results. also i would like to know if their is any other particular startup item or device drivers that could be disabled, because of any known conflicts with Pro Tools le.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2006, 10:46 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: HELP !!!CONSTANT BLUE SCREEN STOP ERROR:0X0000

What digi hardware and software version?
What motherboard and chipset?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2006, 02:03 AM
E. LONDON E. LONDON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 5
Default Re: HELP !!!CONSTANT BLUE SCREEN STOP ERROR:0X0000

I am using the MBOX2 with Pro Tools le version 6.8.1. with Windows XP Home(service pack 2).
< Mainboard >
Bus(es): ISA X-Bus PCI IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
MP Support: 1 Processor(s)
MP APIC: Yes
System BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 255.255
System: Compaq Presario 061 ED878AA-ABA SR1630NX
NA540
Mainboard: ASUSTek Computer INC. Amberine M
Total Memory: 447MB DDR-SDRAM

< Chipset 1 >
Model: Hewlett-Packard Company ??? (5950)
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 1000MHz (2000MHz data rate)
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 200MHz (400MHz data rate)

< Chipset 2 >
Model: Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 /
Opteron HyperTransport Technology
Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 1000MHz (2000MHz data rate)
Total Memory: 512MB DDR-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 200MHz (400MHz data rate)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2006, 10:02 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: HELP !!!CONSTANT BLUE SCREEN STOP ERROR:0X0000

Quote:

< Chipset 1 >
Model: Hewlett-Packard Company ??? (5950)

< Chipset 2 >
Model:Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 /
Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration

There is no useable chipset information there... what did you use to generate this report?
You really need to verify that your chipset is compatable with Mbox 2 as a possible cause.

Two issues I see that are likely unrelated to your BSOD's, but are performance issues you should eventually confront.
First, it appears you are only using one hard drive. That is not recommended.
Second, you have 512mb ram with onboard graphics sharing ram bringing your total available ram down to 447mb. that is barely enough.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2006, 10:13 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: HELP !!!CONSTANT BLUE SCREEN STOP ERROR:0X0000

Ah. It's the radeon xpress 200 shipset. Currently not tested or supported and known to cause problems according to a post by Digidesign
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2006, 10:18 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: HELP !!!CONSTANT BLUE SCREEN STOP ERROR:0X0000

Thanks Shawn... I'm blind in one eye and can't see out of the other...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2006, 10:21 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: HELP !!!CONSTANT BLUE SCREEN STOP ERROR:0X0000

Quote:
Thanks Shawn... I'm blind in one eye and can't see out of the other...
I missed it in the first post too (I think it was the caps that threw me). I just googled the compaq system number and it jumped out.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2006, 09:35 PM
E. LONDON E. LONDON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 5
Default Re: HELP !!!CONSTANT BLUE SCREEN STOP ERROR:0X0000

Okay, So is their any way i could download or purchase a compatible chipset. and if so could you give me the exact name of the compatible chipset(s).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hotfix for BSOD...STOP: 0x0000000A... mykhal c Windows 0 05-26-2012 02:19 PM
Blue Screen Error - Win 7 and PT LE 8.0.3 Vitor Fonseca 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-26-2010 03:35 PM
stop error screen when lunching pt hopedavis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-16-2006 03:04 PM
Blue Screen Crash Stop Code 0x00000019 spiess21 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-13-2006 10:57 PM
Help!! Constant SCREEN FREEZES and Out of the Blue SYSTEM REBOOTS ITSELF! asher400 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-07-2003 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com