Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2013, 04:26 PM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default TC Electronic never again

Bought TC Tools for Mix - they were never ported to HD.
Bought a lot of TC Plug-isn over the years for HD now this
http://support.tcelectronic.com/entr...y-with-HDX-AAX

Fool me once, shame on you; fool me twice, shame on me ....
TC never again ...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2013, 05:12 PM
upscaps upscaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
Default Re: TC Electronic never again

Seems like TC stopped their plugin development years ago. Just like URS.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2013, 04:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,529
Default Re: TC Electronic never again

Quote:
Originally Posted by upscaps View Post
Seems like TC stopped their plugin development years ago. Just like URS.
Same time they dropped the Powercore line. No more support/development there either. Anybody want a Powercore FW for a paperweight? Got one around here somewheres.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2013, 12:22 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 624
Default Re: TC Electronic never again

Quote:
Originally Posted by Touchwood Studios View Post
Bought TC Tools for Mix - they were never ported to HD.
Bought a lot of TC Plug-isn over the years for HD now this
http://support.tcelectronic.com/entr...y-with-HDX-AAX

Fool me once, shame on you; fool me twice, shame on me ....
TC never again ...
I'm too a heavy user of TC plugs, fortunately the link does not say never so I'm keeping my fingers crossed they still find a way to get the plugs to be AAX-DSP at some point.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2013, 03:42 PM
Neil Pickles Neil Pickles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 257
Default Re: TC Electronic never again

Everything I ever used by Tc was great M5000 S6000 Tc Spark TDM PI's but sadly they just abandon things. My mate had a M5000 brought it new just before S6000 came out used it on about 3 tunes over 14 months but did dig it. It broke. He asked to get it repaired the dealer said it needed a new motherboard you may as well buy a new one????

I had Tc Spark XL it was pretty cool. They offered me a deal on buying loads of PI's for it, which I did, they then dropped it. Gone. That's that. I complained they said hey you can get some of those PI's in VST format.......I use Pro Tools ........Oh well.

I don't quite get them.

Brilliant algos, dare I say genius? Yeah they gave us the Finaliser.....but wow they cock it up so often.

I will never buy anything from them again.

This IS a real shame.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2013, 01:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,434
Default Re: TC Electronic never again

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil Pickles View Post
This IS a real shame.
Yes it is.

But now they would have excellent opportunity to fix their broken image; as in yesteryear they were claiming that VSS4 and such were impossible to create within TDM limitations. Now such limitations are gone, so if they want our business then just bring everything to AAX DSP and we'll be happy.

Just don't hold your breath
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2014, 03:21 AM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 285
Default Re: TC Electronic never again

I love the TC 6000 algorithms! Both reverb and mastering.

That said, we also have some LM2 licenses in TV mix rooms here.
Now TC releases LM2n, LM6n, and a Grimm-like LM1n.

Are these completely new plugins?? Doesn't look like much different then the LM2 and LM6! It looks like an update. So no update/upgrade path for LM2/6 users??

Rant on:
I finally see the company policy of TC: develop and release a plugin or device, and when the market demands for something updated, release a new device or plugin (after a few years) for that demand, and let the older versions bleed to death. This sure saves a lot of costs in the support and software development departments. Which they have to, because TC software development is hired in Berlin from a software company which probably develops only for Windows NT.
This emphasizes the fact that TC is a chip manufacturer, not a software developer.
Rant off.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2014, 04:53 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,529
Default Re: TC Electronic never again

Quote:
Originally Posted by JanuS View Post
I love the TC 6000 algorithms! Both reverb and mastering.

That said, we also have some LM2 licenses in TV mix rooms here.
Now TC releases LM2n, LM6n, and a Grimm-like LM1n.

Are these completely new plugins?? Doesn't look like much different then the LM2 and LM6! It looks like an update. So no update/upgrade path for LM2/6 users??

Rant on:
I finally see the company policy of TC: develop and release a plugin or device, and when the market demands for something updated, release a new device or plugin (after a few years) for that demand, and let the older versions bleed to death. This sure saves a lot of costs in the support and software development departments. Which they have to, because TC software development is hired in Berlin from a software company which probably develops only for Windows NT.
This emphasizes the fact that TC is a chip manufacturer, not a software developer.
Rant off.
Agreed on the TC modus operandi but disagree on TC being a chip manufacturer. The Powercore was run on Power PC chips as I recall and those are not TC made. I also don't understand the statement where you say TC s/w development is hired in Berlin; TC is a Danish company. Do you have any evidence TC hired a German s/w developer? Near as I know TC did their s/w development in house.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2014, 05:09 AM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 285
Default Re: TC Electronic never again

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Agreed on the TC modus operandi but disagree on TC being a chip manufacturer. The Powercore was run on Power PC chips as I recall and those are not TC made. I also don't understand the statement where you say TC s/w development is hired in Berlin; TC is a Danish company. Do you have any evidence TC hired a German s/w developer? Near as I know TC did their s/w development in house.
Well, I didn't know about the Power PC chips in Powercore, but I did hear (from a TC source) that software development is not in Denmark, but outsourced in Berlin, and probably other countries / cities too. Probably Rumania and Russia too like Avid does.
Anyway, as a user a really don't care about development locations that much, but I do care about how a company does it, and the support after. Which in this case obviously isn't helping doing it by outsourcing.
AND, When a rant is going on, I thought there's some liberty in throwing in some statements and assumptions
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-12-2014, 06:55 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: TC Electronic never again

Quote:
Originally Posted by JanuS View Post
Well, I didn't know about the Power PC chips in Powercore, but I did hear (from a TC source) that software development is not in Denmark, but outsourced in Berlin, and probably other countries / cities too. Probably Rumania and Russia too like Avid does.
Anyway, as a user a really don't care about development locations that much, but I do care about how a company does it, and the support after. Which in this case obviously isn't helping doing it by outsourcing.
AND, When a rant is going on, I thought there's some liberty in throwing in some statements and assumptions
TC Group h/q is in Denmark, TC El. is also in DK but sotware division is indeed in Berlin. Helicon is based in Canada, Tannoy in USA (?), etc. Common thing is Made in China production. I remember my first Finalizer from 2000 was made in DK, Some time ago I bought a new one an it was MIC.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tc electronic and aax ilulilu888 AAX Plug-ins 30 11-03-2014 07:38 AM
TC Electronic VSS and MD3 Roll Buy & Sell 1 03-08-2014 07:01 PM
FS: TC Electronic M-One XL audiosf Buy & Sell 0 07-08-2013 11:30 AM
LM2 TC Electronic Sound Wizard macOS 1 06-27-2012 05:34 AM
TC electronic M one curtis@tdrecords.com MIDI 0 06-13-2001 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com