Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2004, 01:02 AM
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 210
Default problem opening sesion w/ all plug-ins activated

Why is it that when I save a session, and then re-open it later; it will often not activate all the plug in's that I had when I saved the session?
Kinda makes it hard to get an exact recall of the mix.
This only seems to happen when I almost max out my DSP cards.
I have a Accel 2 system running 6.2.

Thanks in advance,
KenSluiter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2004, 03:04 AM
Aural Exciter Aural Exciter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: problem opening sesion w/ all plug-ins activat

Can you activate the plugins manually after opening the session ? If so, this seems somehow related to a problem I encountered the other day : The DSPs were pretty maxed out and when I tried to reassign the outputs of some selected tracks to a bus, PT told me that it does not have enough timeslots available. Anyway, I could reassign them manually one by one with no problems. Unfortunately I haven´t found a solution for this yet.

Suggestions, anyone ?


Regards,

Markus
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2004, 11:10 AM
aux aux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 425
Default Re: problem opening sesion w/ all plug-ins activated

When a session is re-opened, it will allocate the DSP in another way, than when you're adding plugins during the mix. There used to be a problem with Mix systems regarding DSP allocation. When you still had enough DSP power, you could encouter the 'not enough DSP resources'-message. This was not because of DSP power, but because of RAM memory. The Mix farms had 3 different RAM types (don't exactly remember which) and plugins used specific types. So when 1 type of RAM was used up, PT would give you the 'not enough DSP' message, when trying to open a plugin.

Is this stil the case with HD systems?
__________________
Aux

MassiveMusic

SOS article
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2004, 01:33 PM
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 210
Default Re: problem opening sesion w/ all plug-ins activat

Yes, this behaves the way my old mixplus sytem did. I've had the Accel system for about a year. I've never run into this situation, but then again, I'm mixing a record that was cut on an Accel 3 system, so I've been pushing my DSP resources harder than ever.
Sometimes if I quit and re-lauch PT , I get all the plugs working, sometimes I don't.
This is starting to impede my workflow since now that I have dedicated myself to mixing ITB, I'll tend to cycle thru an entire record in a couple of days, making touch ups here and there. When I can't get my plug in's back, I lose the "total recall" aspect.
If there was a way to manually shuffle the plugs onto different chips that would help.
I'm wondering if I should get a used process card on E-bay for some extra DSP until all the plugs become Accel compatible.

Ken
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2004, 01:20 AM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: problem opening sesion w/ all plug-ins activat

You may as well buy a used HD Process card. . . they are almost free thanks to the brillant introduction of Accel. . . The HD Process cards typically go for around $800 at the end of an ebay auction. . . or for < $1,000 on buy-it-now. Thanks Digi!
__________________
...for system configuration info see my profile
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Opening Session - PT Says Plug-in Not Installed Alan Brownstein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-25-2008 02:44 PM
Problem opening saved Pro Tools sessions with Reason plug-in Tman41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-05-2007 06:10 PM
Plug-in can't be activated - DAE error #-9105?? dingobiatch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-04-2007 02:08 PM
"No Channel Activated" for East West Problem! Silvermodak MIDI 2 04-09-2006 12:16 PM
Sesion Lost HELP!!!!!! John G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-11-2003 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com