Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2022, 12:46 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Hey Guys,

Anybody seeing this. I just opened a couple of sessions in 2022.12 and noticed the waveforms seem to be thicker running M1 than Rosetta. This is the same file screenshot first running under Rosetta then closing and reopening PT in Native mode. It seems the waveform is the same but the space between the audio is thicker, almost making it look like my noisefloor has changed. again this is the same file. Just wondering if its just on my end or if anybody else is seeing this.

thx
chris z
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-12-29 at 3.34.35 PM.jpg (31.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2022, 03:22 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

My very non-professional guess is that this has to do with running native on M1 - the 'system on a chip', with GPU cores on the processor, and integrated memory.

I've only just installed and launched the beta with rosetta disabled, opened a couple of sessions, and I immediately noticed the sense of very quick window redraw, graphics response, call it what you want.

I wouldn't worry about it, and I think your noise floor is OK.

(I zoomed in on a couple of waveforms and and some seemed to go all the way down to the thinnest line, that was on a 'print' track of a VI when it was silent. Maybe it's like - if it isn't complete silence, the line will be ever so slightly thicker. Wouldn't be a bad idea.)
__________________
Mac mini M2 Pro 32/512. MacOS 13.6.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2022, 03:40 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Thanks Ben,
Just wanted to make sure i wasnt seeing things.
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2022, 04:39 PM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,365
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

What you are noticing is the combination of the stroke color combined with the waveform color. Since they are nearly the same color the end result is what seems to be a “thicker” waveform. If you were to change the stroke color to be different from the waveform color you would see this to be true.

Since the rendering of the waveforms is most likely a bit different under Rosetta than natively, there will be a slight difference visually but in actuality the waveforms are the same.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2022, 04:47 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Just wondering if this is how its gonna be on a final release. It def changes things for cleaning breaths for an audiobook with both my male and female narrators. Some of the breaths are light and now with the thicker line its hard to tell where the breath starts. its a quick visual thing when Im cleaning as to what breath to leave or cut.
I guess like anything else in life I can adapt:) Just curious if this will be the norm.

thx
z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2022, 04:56 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,311
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

I honestly don't see a big difference. Maybe I need a new monitor..

C
__________________
PT 2021.10 HDX 16x24 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-31-2022, 07:34 AM
gbproductions gbproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Whew! I thought I was seeing things too. I was cleaning up a VO file and thought I needed to run an Audiosuite gate to get rid of it assuming it was just a missed step. But after applying the gate, the waveform stayed the same. I wonder if turning off waveform outlines will remedy it until Avid gets it on par with the Intel version. I’ll be in the studio in an hour or two and will see if that makes a difference and report back, as this is definitely something that makes editing voiceover work much more difficult.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-31-2022, 07:41 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Yea i thought the same thing and tried turning off the outlines but no difference. I have to hope that it will be corrected in the final release. Def makes it tough to edit certain things. But man i'm diggin finally seeing what this little Mac mini can do and its pretty impressive on my end.
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2023, 02:39 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Smooth update to 2023.3 but center waveform line is still thick.
Can anybody confirm this. Moved edit window to 2nd monitor and its the same. The center line when there is no audio is now thicker(since2022.12) so you cannot see a slight breath or mouth noise. Makes dialogue editing really rough. Just looking to see if this is happening to anyone else.

thx

z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2023, 05:01 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 633
Default Re: Waveform Thickness Change Running M1

Bump. Just trying to see if this is a Me thing or is anybody else seeing this. See original pics at the top of this post for reference. Just trying to stop trouble shooting or continue trouble shooting.

To be clear. same file opened in 2022.12 and the center waveform line is thin, like it has been since i started using PT in 1995. open the same file in 2022.12 Beta or 2023.3 native and the center line is thicker.
Any help most appreciated and thx in advance

Chris z
__________________
MAC OS 13.6.1
Mac Mini M2 16gig Ram
PT 2023.12
Lynx Aurora 16n Thunderbolt

Last edited by zeeman; 03-26-2023 at 06:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveform appears to change position at different zoom levels benjaminwood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-05-2011 03:36 PM
Adjust Grid Thickness? CHAD S SMITH Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-16-2009 08:23 AM
Change track waveform height compared to other tracks Phill Barrett Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-07-2009 10:38 AM
How can I change polarity of a waveform? arecee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-23-2003 03:37 PM
vocal thickness radioface Tips & Tricks 3 08-17-2002 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com