Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2006, 07:11 AM
gen5020 gen5020 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Default midi/virtual instruments problem

I know I'm missing something obvious but could someone be kind enough to point it out to me?
Everything is set up right. Triton Extreme midied into the 002 and then into my pc. When I call up sample tank in the instrument track and hold down a triton key, on some songs it plays the sample tank but on others, it won't. I have compared the "wills" and the "won'ts" over and over but for the life of me, can't figure it out.
Thanks much for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:22 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: midi/virtual instruments problem

What version of Sampletank? If it hasn't been updated, you will need to select a valid hardware audio input on whatever track you are inserting on.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2006, 10:34 AM
gen5020 gen5020 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: midi/virtual instruments problem

Thanks for the reply.
It's Sample Tank 2 (the one that comes free with the 002 bundle). Do I need to update it?
Can you explain a little more about "you will need to select a valid hardware audio input"?
Again, thank you very much for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2006, 11:14 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: midi/virtual instruments problem

Quote:
It's Sample Tank 2 (the one that comes free with the 002 bundle). Do I need to update it?
Yes, you should check www.ikmultimedia.com for updates.
Quote:
Can you explain a little more about "you will need to select a valid hardware audio input"?
When you insert the plugin on an aux track, select a hardware input (i.e. Mic 1&2) as the input for that track.

When you insert the plugin on an instrument track, select a hardware input (i.e. Mic 1&2) as the audio input for that track.

This only applies to older plugins that aren't 7.x compliant. (hence the suggestion to update)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2006, 11:22 AM
gen5020 gen5020 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: midi/virtual instruments problem

spkguitar. . . thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with multichannel virtual instruments on Pro Tools Fredfkg Pro Tools 10 3 03-20-2012 12:17 PM
Playing Virtual Instruments Problem jaxsun23 Virtual Instruments 0 11-04-2009 12:10 PM
Protools 8 and Virtual Instruments Problem Tom Polce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-24-2009 01:47 PM
Problem with Trial virtual instruments DR COMP Virtual Instruments 2 10-27-2008 03:32 PM
Virtual Instruments/Midi MusicalWonder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-16-2006 06:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com