Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2002, 09:26 AM
rickslespaul rickslespaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 11
Default Help, please!! Can\'t get rid of random pops

Digi-masters or Digi support staff, I am great need of you service. I am in the middle of mixing down songs for an EP that my band is putting out and I CAN NOT get the pops to stop.

Here's rundown of my stuff:
B/W G3
350 processor
512RAM
partitioned 20GB drive
PT5.1.1

I am not running any other system through the computer (ADAT, DAT, mixing console, etc) except the PT interface. I am getting pops randomly, with or without running plugins. Someone mentioned that it may be an intenal clock issue. Can anyone run me through how I should have it set up? The wav files were recorded at 48.000hz. I know I should have recorded at 44.100 but it's too late now. Could this be a factor?

I am in desperate need to solve this ASAP so I can finish this thing up. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

My thanks in advance,

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2002, 09:50 AM
naireko naireko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 252
Default Re: Help, please!! Can\'t get rid of random pops

make sure clock is set to internal.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2002, 09:55 AM
Ultraslide Ultraslide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lost in the corn
Posts: 397
Default Re: Help, please!! Can\'t get rid of random pops

Goto
Setups>hardware>
Make sure the clock is set to internal.
I almost positive thats your problem.
I've had the same problem when using a Digimax LT and the clock source didnt jive.

the 'slide
[img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
Powermac G4 DP1.25 002R PTle 7.4
Powerbook G4 1.5 Mbox PTle 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2002, 10:31 AM
rickslespaul rickslespaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 11
Default Re: Help, please!! Can\'t get rid of random pops

Thanks for the input. Unfortunely, I checked the clock this morning and it was set to internal. I tried it on S/PDIF just to see if there was a difference. There wasn't. Is there anything else that it could be?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2002, 10:42 AM
Ultraslide Ultraslide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lost in the corn
Posts: 397
Default Re: Help, please!! Can\'t get rid of random pops

Maybe check the Digi001 cable to make sure its seated properly. Unplug and re-plug both ends, after powering off.
This wont remove pops that already exist so you'll need to check it with a new track that's record enabled.

good luck

the 'slide
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Powermac G4 DP1.25 002R PTle 7.4
Powerbook G4 1.5 Mbox PTle 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2002, 10:46 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: Help, please!! Can\'t get rid of random pops

Do all your sessions exhibit this behavior?

If the pops occur randomly (i.e. they are not part of the audio file), then it is possible the session is corrupt. Create a New Session, use the File>Import Tracks command to transfer the tracks into the new session file and see if the behavior persists.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2002, 11:19 AM
RainbowWarrior RainbowWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 9
Default Re: Help, please!! Can\'t get rid of random pops

Did you make sure all your edits/breaks in your audio tracks have crossfades? Sometimes these won't be audible on normal playback but cause pops when Bouncing.

Also, you may try decreasing DAE buffer setting one level.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2002, 01:32 PM
NashvilleNiteOwl NashvilleNiteOwl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 97
Default Re: Help, please!! Can\'t get rid of random pops

Sounds like a sample rate problem.

Did you import those 48k wav files into the session?

Here's what I would check. Create a new session, and when you create it, make sure it's set to 48k and what ever bit rate it is (16 or 24?). Try reimporting the wav files and see if this fixes your popping problem.

If it's not set to the proper sample rate, that's what usually happens.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-13-2002, 02:42 PM
giantmidgetmusic giantmidgetmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: hoboken nj usa
Posts: 53
Default Re: Help, please!! Can\'t get rid of random pops

I found I had this problem if I bounced a track to the same drive I was running my PT session on. Do you have a seperate audio-drive? My pops went away as soon as I started bouncing from my audio-drive to the main hard-drive. Pop free ever since.

G4 450
512ram
Atto scsi
1 internal-20 gig dr
1-ext -20 gig
1-ext -10 gig

CR
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-13-2002, 03:47 PM
rickslespaul rickslespaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 11
Default Re: Help, please!! Can\'t get rid of random pops

Thank you everyone for your help. Unfortunately, none of it has worked. I have set the internal clock to 48k to match the files, I have opened the wav files in new sessions without any plugins, I have checked the cables and even moved the soundcard to a new port in case I was getting problems from the old. All my files have correct fades, and I bounce my files to the other side of my partitioned drive. I notice them a bit less often now but they show up mostly when a part is quiet. I even notice that they show up printed in the file if I use an Audiosuite plugin (compression, delay, reverb) to change it.

I'm running out of options. I thought it might be a plugin that my friend gave me but even when I start a new file and dump the old preferences and plugins, it is STILL THERE. It's driving me crazy.

If you've got any other ideas, let me know. If a digidesign tech person is out there, I could sure use your expertise. Once again, thank you everyone for your help.

Rick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random Pops During Playback MJHarvey89 Windows 6 10-09-2012 04:13 PM
random clicks and pops on DX garnoil Post - Surround - Video 1 09-27-2010 11:27 AM
Random Pops during record. Someplumbguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-11-2010 11:11 AM
PT 8.0.3 random audio pops whitepapagold Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-28-2009 11:22 AM
Subtle random pops Ozman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-10-2009 07:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com