Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old Yesterday, 02:31 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,340
Default Re: iZotope RX9

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
I'd take the time hit if it were, well, best.

How do you find it compared to legacy quality-wise? Have you found any material where it is a noticeable improvement?
hey man! I just am up on RX 9 just now. One thing that is sort of strange is that now RX 9 in PlugIns Category is now is in a separate file folder selection. My best guess is that it is due to the recent aquisition of Izotope so they had to change the name from INC to non INC. Weird, but that is how it is Took me a minute to fine the RX 9.
Attached Images
File Type: png NewRX9 Category.png (65.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2021.7 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM,Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Catalina 10.15.7 Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old Yesterday, 05:14 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,741
Default Re: iZotope RX9

Quote:
Originally Posted by gives View Post
hey man! I just am up on RX 9 just now. One thing that is sort of strange is that now RX 9 in PlugIns Category is now is in a separate file folder selection. My best guess is that it is due to the recent aquisition of Izotope so they had to change the name from INC to non INC. Weird, but that is how it is Took me a minute to fine the RX 9.
Somebody purchased the iZotope company?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old Yesterday, 06:24 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,340
Default Re: iZotope RX9

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Somebody purchased the iZotope company?
they are still their company, but a hedge fun company bought shares just like Sweetwater. It's on the website now after numerous announcements started popping up. my guess the Izotope Inc. is now an LLC. They just left it off.

https://cdm.link/2021/03/native-inst...isco-partners/
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2021.7 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM,Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Catalina 10.15.7 Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old Today, 01:16 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,280
Default Re: iZotope RX9

Quote:
Originally Posted by gives View Post
Hey Guy, Did you try using it in AudioSuite and select the function there? I am curious if it's just in exporting to the full suite issue. Typically I only use it in Audio Suite and build it there in Protools on another track and use as needed for the most part.
It's the same for both plugin and standalone - no issue there. (incidentally, I get the same categorization thing with the .Inc, but I don't usually display manufacturer because my list is insanely long!)

Don't get me wrong, RX is an incredible toolbox and I'm very well used to working round the issues and finding fixes in different ways. But both DI and AM updates are significantly flawed in and of themselves.

I think I'm majoring on the issue though for DI. When it works it sounds better - both quality and amount of background removal. However, the dialogue detection itself is worse, and that's what needs the attention. Hard to predict what kinds of sources give it trouble - sometimes it is faultless, other times nothing but fault. I wonder if the increased background reduction it is able to do is related to the reduced accuracy of dialogue detection though - if it is passing through more stuff as background and being more aggressive with reducing it, maybe this is a very unwelcome side-effect.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old Today, 08:56 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,340
Default Re: iZotope RX9

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
It's the same for both plugin and standalone - no issue there. (incidentally, I get the same categorization thing with the .Inc, but I don't usually display manufacturer because my list is insanely long!)

Don't get me wrong, RX is an incredible toolbox and I'm very well used to working round the issues and finding fixes in different ways. But both DI and AM updates are significantly flawed in and of themselves.

I think I'm majoring on the issue though for DI. When it works it sounds better - both quality and amount of background removal. However, the dialogue detection itself is worse, and that's what needs the attention. Hard to predict what kinds of sources give it trouble - sometimes it is faultless, other times nothing but fault. I wonder if the increased background reduction it is able to do is related to the reduced accuracy of dialogue detection though - if it is passing through more stuff as background and being more aggressive with reducing it, maybe this is a very unwelcome side-effect.
Copy that. I used it yesterday and it seemed better to me. There are other things I have to do with long form anyway via other modules and so I am never in a rush with that. It's not that slow for me really. They still need to do more with the other modules IMHO.
Greg
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2021.7 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM,Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Catalina 10.15.7 Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.6.3

Last edited by gives; Today at 08:57 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope headlap Pro Tools | First Discussion 2 11-29-2018 10:06 AM
Izotope RX Loudness and Izotope Insight: Worth the purchase? Piano Pete General Discussion 3 01-04-2017 09:52 PM
Ode to Izotope... emf1138 Post - Surround - Video 10 01-27-2010 08:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com