Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2013, 05:23 PM
jtwinpcola jtwinpcola is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pensacola USA
Posts: 19
Default Pro Tools 10 / Kontakt 5...WTF?

I've been a Sonar user for the last few years but have been getting myself up to speed with Pro Tools 10 over the last few months and I'm really liking it.

Today though, for the first time, I inserted an instance of the Kontakt 5 plugin (with Studio Drummer as the only instrument) and banged out a few bars from my MIDI keyboard. I then played it back in order to see how well Pro Tools handles VI plugins. Pro Tools really seemed to be struggling. I heard dropouts and stutters. I then opened the System usage window and was shocked when I saw the CPU meter banging around 25% - 30%! With no audio tracks, no plugins, and only one instrument track with a VI?

I'm running a pretty powerful computer (i7 Quad Core at 3.5 GHz, 16 GB RAM)and I've had as many as 30 or 40 audio tracks with a couple of dozen plugins running and the CPU was still less than 10% and playback was smooth as silk.

I've used Kontakt 5 with Sonar in the past and the CPU meter pegs at around 3-4%! Am I doing something wrong or does Pro Tools 10 really struggle that hard with VI plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2013, 06:57 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,933
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 / Kontakt 5...WTF?

I'm not familiar with Sonar, is it a 64Bit or 32Bit App?

Pro Tools 10 is 32Bit which means it only has access to about 3GB of system RAM which seriously compromises performance using VI's (especially memory hungry ones). Having said that, your performance sounds somewhat low. The best thing to do is post a Sandra Report so we can look at your overall system specs to see if there are any potential problems with it.

BTW, what version of Knotakt are you using?

It might be an interesting exercise for you to download a trial copy of PT 11. Since it is a 64Bit app it would be interesting to compare the performance between the two on your system.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O

Last edited by zedhed; 07-21-2013 at 07:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2013, 07:39 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,839
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 / Kontakt 5...WTF?

You should not be having those kind of issues with just one instance of Kontakt. I don't know what the trouble could be, but that's definitely not normal, even in Protools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2013, 09:11 PM
jtwinpcola jtwinpcola is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pensacola USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 / Kontakt 5...WTF?

Yes, I agree, there is something else wrong. I cannot believe that a single instance of a virtual instrument should bring Pro Tools to its knees like that.

Thank you for the replies, I just wanted to verify that this is not normal before I contact Avid.

I'm looking forward to PT11, but I have an Apollo Quad and a UAD-2 Duo and I'm not making a move to PT11 until I'm satisfied that UA is up to speed.

They're working on it and I'm sure they will be pretty soon.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools and Kontakt 2 fabriciom Tips & Tricks 2 10-26-2005 12:32 PM
PRO TOOLS HD AND KONTAKT Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-07-2004 11:16 PM
Anyone Using Kontakt With Pro Tools? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 02-02-2003 08:21 AM
anyone used kontakt with pro tools usinare Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-23-2002 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com