Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2003, 04:55 PM
gira29 gira29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 22
Default midisport 8x8

I recently purchased the 8x8, and being new to midi, I've been going nuts trying to figure out how to connect it and 3 midi devices (two synths and one drum machine) to the digi 001. The manual doesn't really help that much, and I'm getting pretty frustrated. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2003, 04:45 AM
Numachida Numachida is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 292
Default Re: midisport 8x8

As far as the hardware hook-up: connect the 8x8 to your computer via USB, (or serial port if you desire and have the 8x8/s). I have my keyboard connected to MIDI in/out 1, and sound modules to the remaining inputs/outputs. If you have the driver software properly installed the 8x8 will appear as input/output options on individual MIDI tracks in Protools. Any other hardware questions-please post, if you have trouble installing the driver or if the 8x8 doesn't show up in your MIDI tracks I would get M-audio on the phone while you're in front of the computer. Also: the Patch bay software that comes with the 8x8 should be unnecessary. I wouldn't even bother to install it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2003, 02:42 PM
gira29 gira29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 22
Default Re: midisport 8x8

thanks for the help...one question though. I've been using the in 8 and out 8 (which the manual says is for the master keyboard) to connect to the ins and the outs of the 001. Is this even necessary to do, or will Pro Tools detect the midisport through the usb alone?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2003, 05:46 PM
cleft cleft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 135
Default Re: midisport 8x8

The 8x8 needs ONLY to be hooked up through the USB port. The MIDI information is transferred through USB to the computer.

The single MIDI interface on the 001 may not be of much use to you anymore... unless you need a 9th piece of gear to hook up.

So you basically now have 2 MIDI interfaces... the single one built-in to the 001 and the dedicated 8x8. Hope that clears it up a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2003, 11:03 PM
gira29 gira29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 22
Default Re: midisport 8x8

Thanks for the help, but I'm still having a few problems that I hope you guys can clear up for me:

1. I can only hear the MIDI sounds in Pro Tools if I have in 8 and out 8 of the midisport connected to the in and out of the 001...is there some sort of setup I have to go through in order to make it so pro tools detects the USB? I'm pretty sure I have the drivers installed correctly.

2. I don't know how to set it up so that I can hear sounds from multiple sources..that is, my RS-5 synth, connected to in 1 and out 1 of the midisport, is the only thing that will play back any sound, while my jp-8000, connected to the 2's, seems to do nothing.

3. I hear the notes playing while I hit them with the pencil tool in the piano roll, but if I hit record and start playing my synth, nothing actually records.

Maybe these problems are all related to the fact that I may still have the midisport set up wrong, or perhaps they're independent from one another. In any case, please help me out!

-Mark
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2003, 04:21 AM
Numachida Numachida is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 292
Default Re: midisport 8x8

Mark,

Does your 8x8 show up as properly set up in device manager under windows?

When you assign inputs/outputs on a MIDI channel in Protools does the 8x8 show up?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2003, 09:12 AM
gira29 gira29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 22
Default Re: midisport 8x8

Hmmm..that was a no for both questions. I managed to reinstall the drivers, and now I'm happy to say it's a "yes" for both! Thanks for the help, as I didn't even realize that the midisport is supposed to come up as an option like that in pro tools...such is my ignorance, I suppose. But yes, thanks again, and I'll be sure to ask if any more problems arise!

-Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6.7 cs6 & USB Midisport 4x4 Sergius 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-19-2005 01:26 PM
6.4 and midisport 8x8 syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 08-22-2004 01:19 AM
MIDISPORT harlll 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-14-2004 08:49 AM
MIDIsport 2x2 DarkShade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-19-2002 09:50 AM
Midisport 2x2 Pater 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-26-2001 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com