Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2014, 08:38 AM
matcorp matcorp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 19
Default Shortcut help

Hi guys,

I'm searching for a shortcut I saw some weeks ago on PTHD10.
When you have a long but shortly trimmed audio clip, you click with the cursor after it (2 second for exemple) in the edit window and with just a shortcut you will have the audio clip automatically trimmed to that point and have again the previously trimmed audio.

Any idea ??


Thanks you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2014, 09:59 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,718
Default Re: Shortcut help

It's command/option+plus/minus but it has been buggy for a long time:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=337986

trim/clip/end/start to fill selection from the edit menu works but it doesn't have a shortcut. you need to assign one yourself.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2014, 10:20 AM
matcorp matcorp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 19
Default Re: Shortcut help

Ok cool thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2014, 01:08 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Shortcut help

How about : cmd + plus , followed by , while still holding cmd , minus ?
(cmd + plus extends one nudge value longer than the selection, but extends the clip , minus corrects it to the desired initial selection)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Shortcut? Oddeo154 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-12-2010 12:50 AM
Is there a shortcut for..... b mcgibney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-27-2008 02:01 AM
Shortcut ! Dorian Green 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-30-2008 07:10 AM
Is there a shortcut for.. TryThisBacon General Discussion 1 02-11-2005 12:42 AM
Is There A Shortcut for This? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-24-2004 08:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com