Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2013, 05:16 AM
songman songman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 693
Default midi export tempo

I am unable to send out midi information to external hardware concerning the tempo of a song (midi beat clock, time code or whatever it is supposed to be). I verified PT, Audio midi setup, my MIDI Express XT and the Roland XV5080 which should be receiving this info. Nothing seems to work. Has anyone seen the same or know of something which maybe I forgot to look at?

Thanks cheers, Bob.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2013, 12:44 AM
songman songman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 693
Default Re: midi export tempo

Solved: it was the midi express XT, disconnecting all cables, reconnecting and resetting factory setting solved it. A freak mismatch somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2013, 03:42 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: midi export tempo

Glad you figured it out. Thanks for sharing.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi export bug regarding tempo changes... music project Windows 1 09-23-2013 10:55 AM
Using a MIDI file to export tempo changes jimbojimbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-22-2010 05:24 AM
omf export with tempo map therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-20-2008 06:05 PM
Export MIDI produces corrupted data. Unable to export MIDI ! Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2007 07:18 PM
Midi export-Tempo problem DaddyG MIDI 3 01-07-2003 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com