Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2013, 03:38 AM
pinnacle pinnacle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: sydney
Posts: 204
Default moving automation points

I have some automation points for volume on a track and I want to turn the volume up for all of them. Is there a way to select them all and turn up or do I have to do one at a time?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2013, 05:17 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: moving automation points

make a selection that includes some volume automation breakpoints and
drag or Alt+drag them up/down
(Alt+drag will act like a rubber band to the breakpoints outside the selection)

or

track view : volume trim
make selection covering the breakpoints
drag volum-trim-lane up/down
right-click track name : add volume-trim

dragging a selection of breakpoints and other methods :
PT Reference Guide , search for "editing automation breakpoints"
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2013, 03:32 PM
pinnacle pinnacle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: sydney
Posts: 204
Default Re: moving automation points

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
make a selection that includes some volume automation breakpoints and
drag or Alt+drag them up/down
(Alt+drag will act like a rubber band to the breakpoints outside the selection)

or

track view : volume trim
make selection covering the breakpoints
drag volum-trim-lane up/down
right-click track name : add volume-trim

dragging a selection of breakpoints and other methods :
PT Reference Guide , search for "editing automation breakpoints"
I tried the first option. When I alt drag the grabber tool turns to a - and deletes points.
The second option when I right click the track name I dont see any thing that says add volume trim??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2013, 01:36 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: moving automation points

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinnacle View Post
I tried the first option. When I alt drag the grabber tool turns to a - and deletes points.
you first need to make a selection that covers multiple breakpoints


Quote:
Originally Posted by pinnacle View Post
The second option when I right click the track name I dont see any thing that says add volume trim??
"add volume trim" will be visible once you actually moved the volume trim lane
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving loop points ThunderKyss Pro Tools 10 4 11-16-2013 05:54 AM
PT 10.3.4 is creating automation points. Rickaudio macOS 7 04-03-2013 01:31 PM
PT 8 Automation Break Points myke2242 Post - Surround - Video 7 04-20-2009 10:17 PM
Keep losing automation points DEXTERITY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-18-2005 05:05 PM
Sync Points: Moving regions according to Mount Royal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-15-2001 12:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com