Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2011, 02:44 PM
The_Shoegazer The_Shoegazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2
Default ProTools HD 9 on Windows 64-bit, Waves 64-bit?

Anyone had any success running Waves Diamond or Platinum on a Windows 7 64-bit system with ProTools HD 9? Before I pull the trigger and buy one of the bundles, I'm trying to see what people have encountered with this combination. Anybody hip to some good news for me? Crossing my fingers...
__________________
JARED VOSS
RECORDING ENGINEER
JP RECORDS / STUDIO (1)
CHICAGO, IL
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2011, 02:49 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,871
Default Re: ProTools HD 9 on Windows 64-bit, Waves 64-bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Shoegazer View Post
Anyone had any success running Waves Diamond or Platinum on a Windows 7 64-bit system with ProTools HD 9? Before I pull the trigger and buy one of the bundles, I'm trying to see what people have encountered with this combination. Anybody hip to some good news for me? Crossing my fingers...
Working fine on native PT9/oo3 on Win7 x64 here. Don't see any reason that HD would not work the same. It all operates in 32 bit mode, but it does run fine here(Waves works fine in both PT and Wavelab).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2011, 11:27 PM
The_Shoegazer The_Shoegazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools HD 9 on Windows 64-bit, Waves 64-bit?

Thanks!
__________________
JARED VOSS
RECORDING ENGINEER
JP RECORDS / STUDIO (1)
CHICAGO, IL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WAVES .. on PROTOOLS LE 8.4 .. windows 7 help please Radenmmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-09-2010 11:31 AM
WAVES .. on PROTOOLS LE 8.4 .. windows 7 help please Radenmmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-09-2010 10:58 AM
Waves 6.0.6 and Pro Tools LE 8 - "Select Waves Plug-ins Folder" - Windows XP toustab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 03-14-2009 01:13 PM
OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins flashbak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-11-2003 07:02 PM
Waves TDM for windows JJ-SOUND Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 10-15-2002 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com