Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2010, 12:38 PM
jimbojimbo jimbojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 218
Default Using a MIDI file to export tempo changes

Hey guys,

So I'm trying to transfer a session from PT to another sequencer (for the record, Logic) and it has a load of tempo changes. I understand that you need to export a MIDI file and then import this into Logic to do so, but it doesn't seem to work.

When I import it, it says that's it's not a recognised file? (or something like that).

Would someone be able to tell me the exact process on how to export this file correctly? Do you just need to simply have a MIDI track in the session then 'export MIDI'?

Thanks!
__________________
View my website:

James Arter Music
www.jamesarter.com

Soundcloud
http://www.soundcloud.com/happybunnyproductions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2010, 01:31 PM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: Using a MIDI file to export tempo changes

As far as I know, tempo changes in PT does not come from Midi and you cannot import PT files into Logic directly.
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2010, 01:35 AM
jimbojimbo jimbojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 218
Default Re: Using a MIDI file to export tempo changes

That's annoying.
Do you know if there's any other way of doing it then?
__________________
View my website:

James Arter Music
www.jamesarter.com

Soundcloud
http://www.soundcloud.com/happybunnyproductions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2010, 10:28 AM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: Using a MIDI file to export tempo changes

Export to Midi in PT then Import into Logic then do the tempo changes in Logic.
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2010, 03:04 AM
jimbojimbo jimbojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 218
Default Re: Using a MIDI file to export tempo changes

So there's no way to automatically import the tempos? Not very helpful if a song has lots of tempo and time signature changes!
__________________
View my website:

James Arter Music
www.jamesarter.com

Soundcloud
http://www.soundcloud.com/happybunnyproductions
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2010, 05:11 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 480
Default Re: Using a MIDI file to export tempo changes

jimbojimbo

Pro Tools
File/Export/MIDI

Logic
Do not import the MIDI file - it will not import the tempo changes.

Open the MIDI file as if it were a project:

File/Open/

If you don't want Logic to automatically assign instruments to the MIDI tracks - hold the ALT/Option key as you click on Import (in the Open dialogue box).

Richard
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12
Big Sur 11.6.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2010, 05:24 AM
jimbojimbo jimbojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 218
Default Re: Using a MIDI file to export tempo changes

Yeah, I tried that, but unfortunately it says that the file isn't recognised or is corrupted?
Odd. I'll keep trying.
__________________
View my website:

James Arter Music
www.jamesarter.com

Soundcloud
http://www.soundcloud.com/happybunnyproductions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi export tempo songman Pro Tools 10 2 12-10-2013 03:42 AM
midi export bug regarding tempo changes... music project Windows 1 09-23-2013 10:55 AM
I need to export a midi file Paul David 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-01-2004 11:53 PM
Midi export-Tempo problem DaddyG MIDI 3 01-07-2003 11:05 AM
File>Export Midi>Type 0 !!! Karamella 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-22-2002 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com