Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2006, 12:54 AM
Daire Winston Daire Winston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Dublin
Posts: 27
Default 192 not always firing up

Hi,

About one out of every three times when I start up my system, Pro Tools comes up with "Cant find and interface connected.." The 192 I/O does not have any flashing lights when this happens.

I'm using a Digidesign 64 expansion chassis with two 192 I/Os linked to each other. When I power cycle (sometimes a couple of times) the offending interface it cures itself.

Has anyone else experienced this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2006, 12:59 AM
volodia volodia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boulogne-Billancourt,na,France
Posts: 102
Default Re: 192 not always firing up

Hi,

I have the same problem but only on one of my 4 192s .

I use also an expansion chassis (the latest one) .

Mac G5 2x2Ghz
2.5 Go Memory
HD5 Accel
Pro Tools 7.1 cs4
Expansion HD

Volodia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2006, 01:03 AM
Emiel Emiel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Snyder NY/Rekem-Lanaken, Belgium
Posts: 18
Default Re: 192 not always firing up

Yep. Every once in a while this happens to me too.
It turns on, "On" light is one, nothing flashing.
Turn it off and back on, and , voila, all is well again.
Almost feels like it makes a difference HOW you push the On/Off button....
__________________
Emiel van Egdom

http://www.emielvanegdom.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2006, 01:11 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: 192 not always firing up

I hate it when it happens, maybe 2-3 times a month.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2006, 05:38 AM
erant1 erant1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 80
Default Re: 192 not always firing up

Hi -
I've been using PT since 1999, with rarely a problem - scrupulous, lucky - I'm not sure. I upgraded three 888's to 192's as soon as they became available, and have always used an expansion chassis, upgrading two years ago to the 64 bit version.

However, since I've had the 192's, I've experienced the issue mentioned here, and have traced the problem to the expansion chassis. This problem never occurs if the HD cards are situated in the Mac, but occurs relatively often when the interfaces are connected to HD cards in the chassis. This also happened with two other, earlier model chassis that I've owned, and isn't particular to the individual 192's - it can happen to any of them, randomly, at start-up. I even swapped out two of the 192's very early on, and even the replacements do this when connected through an expansion chassis.

The only solution that I've found is to always make sure your interfaces go through their start-up routine (lights blinking and then on continuously) before starting PT. If one or more interfaces do not go through this routine, simply power-cycle (usually only once) and the interface will always eventually boot up properly. THEN start PT.

This is a minor annoyance that costs less than a minute when it occurs, and seems to have no known solution.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2006, 06:38 AM
Scanners Scanners is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Australia
Posts: 87
Default Re: 192 not always firing up

drives me nuts, happens 3-4 times per mnth.
__________________
www.stevescanlon.com HDX-AVIDHDx2- MTRX Studio- DOCK-MacbookPro 15"- 2XCHEESEGRATER 2010 FULL MODS RUNNING CATALINA PLUS- HDX PCIE- HD SYNC-PRES X2- 27"LED APPLE- 4K 120HZ 1.1MTR MAIN SCREEN
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2006, 07:48 AM
JGuth JGuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 425
Default Re: 192 not always firing up

Try turning on the 192's first, before the computer. I believe this will help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2006, 01:09 PM
Daire Winston Daire Winston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Dublin
Posts: 27
Default Re: 192 not always firing up

Quote:
Try turning on the 192's first, before the computer. I believe this will help.
I do that always, it does not make any difference. But I believe I have noticed the 192 flicker very early in the Mac startup process.

I wonder would someone from Digidesign care to comment on this issue since there seems to be a few of us in the same boat?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-28-2006, 02:03 PM
midimike88 midimike88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: 192 not always firing up

Hi group, new to list,

I signed up to try and figure out...Had a dual 800 Mhz G4, no prob on startup with HD2 and 96i/o

Just bought a Dual 2.7 Mhz G5 and everyday, DAE error -6, can't find hardward. Numorous shutdowns and power cycling 96 i/o, and then finally it will launch pro Tools 6.9.2.

Anyone know of software update?

midimike88

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2006, 07:23 PM
milkojnr milkojnr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 55
Default Re: 192 not always firing up

I have the same problem with my 192 I/O too. I don't have expansion chasis. I have always had the this problem. I have also found this to happen with my computer turned on or off it doesn't make a difference.

It seems you have to hold the power button in longer for it to kick in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Midi firing of modules Servon Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-22-2006 04:23 PM
Error firing up PT..HELP Javier Santiago 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-21-2006 03:22 PM
Looks like UA is finally firing back at BF bassmac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-13-2003 01:41 PM
scII mis-firing on g3 soft mouse Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 09-15-1998 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com