Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2006, 12:44 PM
JHJ JHJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 203
Default I must be doing somthing wrong?

I have an HD2 excell in a dual 1 gig g4.mdd

When I have a session that has say 30 tracks of vocals(RnB) with comp,eq,phoenix on each. 4 aux delay verb ect a masterfader with 5 plugs I get not enough dsp. Have i set this thing up wrong. I spent all this money and I can only do 35 tracks?wtf I use 64 \ 4 dsp or 128\4dsp

Help

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2006, 12:55 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: I must be doing somthing wrong?

Are you saying you're out of chips? Then try to use 64 voices (2 dsp). What sample rate do you work with?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2006, 01:03 PM
JHJ JHJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 203
Default Re: I must be doing somthing wrong?

Just 24/48
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2006, 01:14 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: I must be doing somthing wrong?

Better yet...start out with say 32 voices (1 DSP) on every new session, and then add voices when you need to. Then you'll have maximum DSP for the plug-ins. How does that sound?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2006, 01:23 PM
JHJ JHJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 203
Default Re: I must be doing somthing wrong?

Help me understand the theory of this. If I have 32/1dsp I have 32 voices available but I don't understand the dsp part 1 dsp 2dsp ect....I mix with a lot of plugs and would like to use as many plugs as I want on a typical 40 track song about 130.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2006, 01:41 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: I must be doing somthing wrong?

I did a keyword search in the Answerbase, and found this:

Why does the playback engine on my Pro Tools system have choices for same number of voices but different number of DSP chips?

"This allows some flexibility in how the DSP is assigned and gives better PCI performance if you use the extra DSP chip.

So if you are getting DAE error -6042 saying the PCI bus is too busy you would want to choose the 96 voice 3 DSP setting in this example.

Using the extra DSP chip is also used with systems that are setup with the Avid Unity Network to help PCI performance. Using the 96 voice 2 DSP will give you more efficient DSP usage so you will have more chips available for plugins. So this would be the normal choice unless you are having the -6042 error occur."
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing somthing? Gravyblue Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 12-19-2009 08:39 PM
Control 24 or somthing else hlynur ICON & C|24 0 03-15-2006 05:42 AM
Could any of you clear somthing up for me?? fabpab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 02-17-2005 09:40 AM
Could you clear somthing up for me please? fabpab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-16-2005 01:09 PM
I must have missed somthing surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-11-2001 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com