Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:55 PM
JohnGreenham JohnGreenham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 5
Default Generating timecode

Hello,

I'm using PT 6.7 on a G5 Mac OSx 10.3.8. I've got a digital 192 I/O and a Sync I/O and I'm trying to get the Sync I/O to generate timecode so that I can slave another device with PT as master. I've followed the instructions in the manual which sound plausible until you get to the part that says "choose a clock reference..." The whole point of this is that the clock reference IS the Sync I/O. Either way I can't seem to get it to put out anything. Anyone have any ideas about this?

Thanks, JG
__________________
John Greenham
Direct Mastering Services
San Francisco, CA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2005, 04:17 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Generating timecode

In the session setup window, choose your clock reference. This would be video reference, video in, internal, AES/EBU, etc. Once that is done, go to the bottom of the session setup window and enable the checkbox marked Using SYNC (under generator). Then put Pro Tools online (Apple+J) and press play. You should see timecode advancing on the face of your SYNC I/O, in which case you just have to patch its SMPTE output to the slave device.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2005, 04:25 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: Generating timecode

It is not totally intuitive, you have to put Pro Tools "online" as well as check the "generate timecode" (or whatever the exact text). To put PT online, on the transport bar press the button which is far left. Or use command-j.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generating Timecode With LE patsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-10-2008 03:48 PM
Generating SMPTE Timecode in PT Adam Ings General Discussion 2 11-24-2007 02:25 PM
SSD generating timecode? redguitar@hotmail.com Tips & Tricks 1 09-01-2000 11:19 PM
USD and Generating Timecode Scotty Tips & Tricks 3 09-01-2000 03:35 PM
Generating Timecode from USD, Help hit productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-04-2000 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com