Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2005, 02:06 PM
gomi gomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 233
Default protools 6.9 / waves 4 question.

Does 6.9 require an upgrade to waves 5.0 to work?
We were experiencing random crashes with 6.9 and waves 4.

Does anyone know?
__________________
.. gord
.. www.vfs.com
.. sound design
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2005, 04:57 AM
derF derF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 309
Default Re: protools 6.9 / waves 4 question.

Working fine here. You running the 4.0.1 DAE version of the plug? (in the plugin folder).

Running 6.9 on G4 Dual 1.25, 1.5GB Ram, HD4, Sync, 192.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:06 AM
gomi gomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 233
Default Re: protools 6.9 / waves 4 question.

i will check thanks.

currently i reimaged our systems to a 10.3.2 6.4 combo, i'll give it another go later.
__________________
.. gord
.. www.vfs.com
.. sound design
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2005, 02:01 PM
P A M P A M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 391
Default Re: protools 6.9 / waves 4 question.

Quote:
Working fine here. You running the 4.0.1 DAE version of the plug? (in the plugin folder).

Running 6.9 on G4 Dual 1.25, 1.5GB Ram, HD4, Sync, 192.
Same here, - on a G5 dual 2ghz
__________________
PAM

Euro-Sound Studio
www.euro-sound.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves 7 with Protools 7.1 Reb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-12-2009 05:23 AM
ProTools LE/Waves question Jeff Knowler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-24-2007 09:37 AM
Waves API problem in Protools 7.4 pablotec Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-08-2007 09:30 PM
Protools 7.1 and Waves 5.0 Rondomidi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-27-2007 10:19 AM
OS X/Protools 6.01/Waves 4.0 not finding Waves Plug-Ins flashbak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-11-2003 07:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com