Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2004, 07:34 AM
jaaypeso jaaypeso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Dig 002 Rack-Pro Tools LE track limitation

somebody told me that you could only have 16 stereo tracks open at a time. Is this true, and if it is, is there any way around it, cause that's a horrible limit for something that costs 1200 dollars. Please clarify this for me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2004, 07:41 AM
BrettB BrettB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 109
Default Re: Dig 002 Rack-Pro Tools LE track limitation

Pro Tools LE has a limitation of 32 voices, which means 16 stereo tracks or 32 mono tracks.

This limitation is build in to keep a difference between the expensive TDM system and the much cheaper LE. Most other DAWs offer unlimited tracks however, they don't always give the same advantages as Pro Tools on other fronts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2004, 08:23 AM
jimbob jimbob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 102
Default Re: Dig 002 Rack-Pro Tools LE track limitation

Yeah it is annoying, you can also have 32 Aux tracks, i think.

even though it can be annoying, i love the ease of Pro tools, for editing, writing and all that
__________________
http://www.moefoe.co.uk

Laptop P3.4 800 FSB
1 GB 400 DDR RAM
2 x 60GB 7200 HD
DIGI 002 R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2004, 09:01 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: Dig 002 Rack-Pro Tools LE track limitation

You can get around the limit by submixing. Say you have 10 stereo tracks of orchestra, bounce them to a new single stereo track and import it into your session(or buss several tracks to a new stereo audio track and record them), then disable the voices of the originals. That way you still have the tracks if you need to fix saomething, but they don't burn up your resources. I just finished a 40 track session this way.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2004, 09:13 AM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: Dig 002 Rack-Pro Tools LE track limitation

Quote:
Yeah it is annoying, you can also have 32 Aux tracks, i think.

You pretty much have unlimited auxes (I think it's actually 128 or something like that). You can get around the 32 voice limitation by using a second app that can contain audio tracks and is a rewire host sent into those auxes...like the new ACID, or Ableton, etc.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2004, 01:20 PM
VanDerGraf VanDerGraf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Anytown, USA
Posts: 411
Default Re: Dig 002 Rack-Pro Tools LE track limitation

Quote:

You can get around the 32 voice limitation by using a second app that can contain audio tracks and is a rewire host sent into those auxes...like the new ACID, or Ableton, etc.
Learn something new everyday, here! Thanks Chris.


Van
__________________
vandergraf.net

"All the truth in the world adds up to one big lie" :: Bob Dylan
¯
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2004, 04:44 PM
jaaypeso jaaypeso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: Dig 002 Rack-Pro Tools LE track limitation

Could you dumb down the terminology a little on that process you went through, i'm new to the whole Pro Tools world(especially the buss and auxiliary terms). Also, after u finished this way, could u still make changes to any of the 40 tracks you wanted.

Also, could I just as easily drag and drop tracks from Protools to another multitrack recording software and vice versa, as long as I don't have more than 16 stereo tracks open at one time in ProTools. I know these are a lot questions, but I want to be able to get around the 16 track limitation.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2004, 07:29 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Dig 002 Rack-Pro Tools LE track limitation

A workaround that I use (and others here) for more tracks is to use Ableton Live. You can stream 16 more tracks thru Rewire on Aux tracks and then add your normal plugins to those Aux tracks. If you need exact details do a search or email me. I hope to program an "Audio track player" VST plug. We will then be able to get audio tracks on our Aux tracks. Then it would be up to the power of your computer.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-13-2004, 07:32 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Dig 002 Rack-Pro Tools LE track limitation

Quote:
but I want to be able to get around the 16 track limitation.
Here's the obligatory "old fart" remark.
32 mono tracks doesn't have to be limiting.
Much has been done on less.

Now I'll totter my way back to the overstuffed chair by the fire.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
File number limitation in Pro Tools Eric L Post - Surround - Video 5 11-18-2011 06:14 PM
Eleven Rack Live setup limitation? (PA + on stage amp) xazqe Eleven Rack 18 10-21-2011 12:45 PM
Pro Tools LE busses limitation marcioguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-23-2008 05:11 PM
32 Track Limitation protoolsjimmy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-07-2007 12:19 PM
Track limitation on MIXPLUS System lunk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-25-2001 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com