Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2004, 10:00 PM
jaaypeso jaaypeso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Tracking into Protools???

I have an MPC 2000XL with the 8output expansion board and plan on buying the Digi 002 Rack in January. I was led to believe that the Digi 002 RACK has 8 inputs so i could run audio cables from the 8 outs of the MPC to the 8 ins of the Rack version to track my beats, 8 tracks at a time. Then when I went to Sam Ash, the cat told me that the rack version only had 4 inputs for that purpose. So my question is, are there 4 or 8 inputs on the rack version for audio uses, and if there is only 4 is there ANY way (without spending my savings away), that I can do this 8 tracks at a time. Could somebody with at least the digi 002 rack let me know about the input situation. I'd appreciate any feedback that you guys could give me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2004, 10:15 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,491
Default Re: Tracking into Protools???

4 mic preamps/line inputs (switchable), 4 line inputs, 8 ADAT inputs and 2 S/PDIF inputs.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2004, 10:24 PM
Analog Kid Analog Kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Tracking into Protools???

Well my friend, the cat at Sam Ash told you wrong. There are indeed 8 inputs on the 002R. Perhaps the salesperson was confused....4 of the inputs on the 002R have mic pre-amps on them, however those inputs are switchable to line level. The 002R also has an 8 channel ADAT digital interface, so if you have ADAT i/o on the MPC, you can also transfer tracks this way.

Hope this helps,

The Kid.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2004, 10:29 PM
Analog Kid Analog Kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Tracking into Protools???

Hmm, beaten to the punch. Anyhoo, question:

Quote:
4 mic preamps, 4 line inputs
Are the 4 mic preamps not switchable to line level?

The Kid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2004, 10:38 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,491
Default Re: Tracking into Protools???

Yes they are... I'll update my post to be more accurate.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2004, 02:42 PM
jaaypeso jaaypeso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: Tracking into Protools???

I appreciate the quick feedback about the rack version. But, your answer led me to another question. What exactly is an 8 channel ADAT digital interface, and what is it used for(just for my curiousity). Also, i'm pretty sure the only other outs that the MPC has to offer is the 1 digital in and 1 digital out to go along with the 8 out expansion board.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2004, 04:27 PM
BrettB BrettB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 109
Default Re: Tracking into Protools???

ADAT is a trademark from Alesis, and it is a kind of a protocol that can give you 8 extra in and uotputs with a digital/optical cable.

A very cheap solution is for example the Behringer ADA8000. It gives you 8 preamps extra, and you jut have to connect them with the ADAT connectors on your Digi 002rack.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools grid help when tracking franklin94 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 02-12-2008 03:01 PM
Tracking Out Instruments into Protools! Need Help! yungsonny MIDI 3 09-10-2006 05:01 PM
Tracking out Instruments into Protools yungsonny MIDI 3 07-14-2006 07:55 AM
tracking reason in protools dragnfli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-09-2004 10:26 AM
Mixer for tracking with ProTools Rafael VA Tips & Tricks 2 01-26-2003 04:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com