Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2021, 02:27 PM
[email protected] headingnorth@outlook.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Port Stanley Canada
Posts: 10
Default Carbon - External Source Monitoring

I'm looking to upgrade to Carbon from my HD Omni.

The HD Omni I/O has a mixer that allows for inputs to be sent directly to the monitor bus. This is really handy. I have a stereo input to the Omni from a mixer that has a CD Player, Blue Ray Player and a Blue Tooth Player. I take the output of that mixer to a pair of inputs on the Omni and assign them in the mixer to the Monitor path.

This allows me to audition audio from these players without having to use ProTools. ProTools can be open but doens't have to be.

This, oddly enough is an important feature to me.

Is this option available with Carbon?

Reading the manual leaves me to think it isn't an option.

Please advise.

Ron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2021, 03:24 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 563
Default Re: Carbon - External Source Monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
I'm looking to upgrade to Carbon from my HD Omni.

The HD Omni I/O has a mixer that allows for inputs to be sent directly to the monitor bus. This is really handy. I have a stereo input to the Omni from a mixer that has a CD Player, Blue Ray Player and a Blue Tooth Player. I take the output of that mixer to a pair of inputs on the Omni and assign them in the mixer to the Monitor path.

This allows me to audition audio from these players without having to use ProTools. ProTools can be open but doens't have to be.

This, oddly enough is an important feature to me.

Is this option available with Carbon?

Reading the manual leaves me to think it isn't an option.

Please advise.

Ron
Hi Ron,

Standalone routing like this isn't available yet like it is with HD OMNI. There is a workaround though. Since Carbon is multi-client (unlike HD OMNI), you can use another DAW like Garageband, Reaper, etc and route external audio to a pair of line inputs. Create a track with input monitoring enabled and route that track's output to your monitors. This will work regardless of whether or not you're using Carbon with Pro Tools.

And FYI, for audio from Spotify, YouTube, etc you can just select Carbon as the output device on your Mac. This allows you to listen to 3P apps in parallel with Pro Tools outputs.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2021, 07:41 PM
[email protected] headingnorth@outlook.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Port Stanley Canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: Carbon - External Source Monitoring

Do you think this mixer option for monitoring inputs directly will be added? Is it on the development list. The work around you mention isn't a great option for me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2021, 07:49 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 563
Default Re: Carbon - External Source Monitoring

It's definitely something we've discussed implementing. But, I can't give any estimate as to when it may be available.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2021, 11:03 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,605
Default Re: Carbon - External Source Monitoring

OP.
Your Omni. Is it attached to HDX or HD Native?
Just curious.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2021, 01:50 PM
[email protected] headingnorth@outlook.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Port Stanley Canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: Carbon - External Source Monitoring

HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default to External Clock Source? blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-19-2011 08:46 PM
External clock source invalid Fergus Kelly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-22-2006 01:39 PM
External Clock Source 002 foisyt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-12-2005 09:54 AM
Can't set the external clok source mnstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-17-2004 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com