Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2004, 12:12 AM
Peteski Peteski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 22
Default MS Decode

Is there an easy way to decode an MS stereo pair? I would particularly like a plugin insert rather than creating an elaborate series of busses?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2004, 07:27 AM
cybership cybership is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 211
Default Re: MS Decode

Open three mono tracks in ProTools. Place you mid/omni mic track on one track and pan it dead center. Place the side/fig 8 mic on the second track. Then copy your side mic or figure eight track onto the third track and invert the phase. Pan you original side mic track hard left, and your inverted side/fig 8 track hard Right. You can adjust the width of your image by adjusting the gain on the 2 side tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2004, 07:56 AM
dBHEAD dBHEAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 678
Default Re: MS Decode

If you have the Waves S1, you simply set the input button to M/S and it decodes them back into L/R.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2004, 03:25 PM
Peteski Peteski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 22
Default Re: MS Decode

Thanks guys,

I don't have the Waves S1 but that is exactly what I'm looking for, although I don't really need the stereo width expansion side of it. Does anyone know if there is any other cheap/free plugins that just simply decode MS. I'd think an MS decoder wouldn't be very difficult to create code for . I know that Logic and many other DAW's have had native plugs like this for a long time and it would be great to see Digi make a really usefull simple tool like this available.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2004, 03:28 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: MS Decode

If you have the VST-RTAS adapter, there's at least one free VST for this. I haven't used it, but it's called 'mda Image'
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2004, 03:49 PM
Peteski Peteski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 22
Default Re: MS Decode

thanks

Where do I get the VST-RTAS adaptor?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2004, 04:02 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: MS Decode

VST-RTAS is from FXPansion, it's not free
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AC3. I need to record it and decode it... cuttothebeat Post - Surround - Video 4 08-21-2013 03:37 PM
LtRT decode in PT? Newpostguy Post - Surround - Video 37 09-03-2012 11:02 AM
Batch MS Decode/ MS Decode multiple files at once tlloren Post - Surround - Video 11 07-15-2009 12:36 AM
Decode MS ? PTLance Post - Surround - Video 1 02-18-2004 07:50 PM
decode mp3 to wav with out MP3 Option from dd? clusterer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-15-2003 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com