Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:07 AM
MilesD MilesD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 8
Default Can\'t record stereo tracks??

This is very strange... I can't record stereo tracks on my Digi 001. No matter which pair of inputs I go into, I only get a signal to the right channel.

I've tried switching cables, switching inputs, etc. And still only the right channel shows up.

However if I go into the front panel... channels 1 & 2, it does work.

Does this make any sense?

Anyone have a similar experience, or idea what might be going on?

Thanks!

dm
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:30 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: Can\'t record stereo tracks??

MilesD ,

Quote:
I can't record stereo tracks on my Digi 001
Is that some ancient device ? Never seen one like it ...
OK, seriously...have you recently upgraded your PT software ? Could have reset your preferences/IO setup that way..
What happens if click on "reset to defaults" inside the I/O setup box ?

cheers,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2004, 08:44 AM
MilesD MilesD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 8
Default Re: Can\'t record stereo tracks??

errgh!

I just switched over to UNBALANCED cables... and voila!

I changed to balanced cables because digidesign tech support told me to! Now all those balanced cables I bought on their recommendation are for nought!!!

For some reason they were cancelling out the right channel when I tried any pair of stereo connections. I'm sure there's a good explanation for this, but it's way beyond my level of geekdom.

dm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2004, 09:35 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: Can\'t record stereo tracks??


Great !! It's all good then...
Let's have a Guinness !!

cheers,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem when record enabling stereo tracks! Herokazz Windows 5 10-19-2012 05:34 AM
I have 50 stereo tracks and 10 5.1 tracks, can I record them? Rockman413 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 06-29-2012 09:49 PM
Only mono and stereo tracks supported, some tracks have been dropped cowfeet macOS 1 03-21-2012 07:16 PM
How many Megs does a 4 minute song with maybe 3 stereo tracks/13 mono tracks take up? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2002 02:31 PM
Mono record only on stereo tracks Brickdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-18-2001 06:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com