Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2010, 01:11 PM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,116
Default MAgma PE6R4 and Pro Tools 9 HD

Are we still ok with the Magma PE6R4 with PCIX cards in PT9 HD?
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2019. Something
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
I'm either working, sick, or both.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2010, 01:47 PM
degs7 degs7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 181
Default Re: MAgma PE6R4 and Pro Tools 9 HD

bumparoo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2010, 02:17 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,194
Default Re: MAgma PE6R4 and Pro Tools 9 HD

Brian,
Yes, PT9 works on Magma PE-6R4I Expansion Chassis.
We have run it and it works!
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2010, 10:15 AM
eagledb eagledb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 5
Default Re: MAgma PE6R4 and Pro Tools 9 HD

and...
is protools 9 going to work with DigiDesign expansion/HD
(at the moment operating with 8.0.1

Could be grate...
Thank you, Eagle
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2010, 10:22 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: MAgma PE6R4 and Pro Tools 9 HD

AFIK This configuration (PCI-X /PE6R4) was beta tested in Protools 9 HD.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2010, 11:00 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,074
Default Re: MAgma PE6R4 and Pro Tools 9 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by eagledb View Post
and...
is protools 9 going to work with DigiDesign expansion/HD
(at the moment operating with 8.0.1
No. The Digidesign Ethernet Expansion|HD is not supported anymore.


Oliver
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2010, 12:39 PM
Mount Royal Mount Royal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 995
Default Re: MAgma PE6R4 and Pro Tools 9 HD

Can any one else offer successes with PT9/Magma combinations? For those that are working, like Marti, what Mac Pro are you running please?

Many thanks,

John- Caldwell
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4
HDX, 192 and Lucid I/O
5,1 MacPro 12 Core; OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2010, 12:43 PM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: MAgma PE6R4 and Pro Tools 9 HD

If Dr Sound says it works, it works. The Dubstage knows how to stress test a system. Info for Marti is like gold brother, use it wisely.
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2010, 01:01 PM
Mount Royal Mount Royal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 995
Default Re: MAgma PE6R4 and Pro Tools 9 HD

Sure, never doubting Marti's word or his experience, but Marti's system may differ from other systems in which the Magma has not worked. Don't suppose you know which Mac Pro Marti may have been referring to?

Thank you,

John Caldwell
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4
HDX, 192 and Lucid I/O
5,1 MacPro 12 Core; OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2010, 01:50 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: MAgma PE6R4 and Pro Tools 9 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mount Royal View Post
Sure, never doubting Marti's word or his experience, but Marti's system may differ from other systems in which the Magma has not worked. Don't suppose you know which Mac Pro Marti may have been referring to?

Thank you,

John Caldwell
Hi,

MK1 PE6R4 the 2x infinband version (MK2 is 1x i-pass cable) and harpertown 8-core SL 10.6.4 all working fine.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magma PE6R4-I or PE6R4 EM Iker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 10-07-2016 03:27 AM
FS: HD3 Accel, Magma PE6R4, 192 I|O x2, Pro Tools 10 HD blairl Buy & Sell 9 01-31-2013 12:10 PM
Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere with Pro Tools HD 9 and Magma PE6R4 krwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-10-2011 06:40 AM
DAE Error - 1115, Pro Tools & Magma PE6R4-I xpansionx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-18-2011 08:31 AM
Pro Tools HD 3 PCIe + Magma PE6R4 Expansion = 64bit app? MindDead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-26-2008 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com